PDA

View Full Version : The FAQ Submission List



jbowman
5 Dec 2006, 11:44 AM
EDIT: As new topics are suggested/edited, they will appear in the FAQ here
http://yui-ext.com/manual/faq

Ok, I'm volunteering some time to this project, to throw together a faq, which I'll submit to Jack when it's completed. A lot of questions are getting asked multiple times and really some of the responses telling people it's been asked already haven't been as polite as they could be. That doesn't make the yui-ext project look good. Also, doing a search for the answer for my submission on multiple grids, there's actually enough posts saying "search for multiple grids" that it's not easy to find the post with the solution anymore. So, hopefully someone can sticky this post.

What I'd like people to do is submit what they think should be entries to the faq, and if possible, submit the answers and possibly even forum links detailing the solution.

Q: I am having problems when I load multiple grids on one page.

A: You'll need to set placeholders for the grids you create in the CSS, for each column. First, all your grids should have a unique ID. Then you'll need use a CSS solution like the one found here in techno_adi's post. http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=246&highlight=multiple+grids


Open the grid.css and you would see a number of definitions like

.ygrid-col-0{
}
.ygrid-col-N{
}

Make these specific to your grids for as many cols you have for each different grid on your page

#gridid1 .ygrid-col-0{
}
#gridid2 .ygrid-col-0{
}
so on for the no of cols you have

I hope this would solve the problem

jbowman
6 Dec 2006, 4:15 AM
Q: When using selectEditor in a grid, how do I get it to show the option.text rather than just the value in the display?

A: http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1295
You need to create custom renderer for that column to do it. Here's how I do it.



var valueSelectRenderer = function(value) {
var statusselect = document.getElementById('YOUR_SELECT_ID').options;
var myval;
for ( var i = 0, len = statusselect.length; i < len; i++ )
{
if (statusselect[i].value == value )
{
myval = statusselect[i].text;
}
}
return myval;



Then create your column model like this



header: "My Select Statement",
width: 100,
editor: new YAHOO.ext.grid.SelectEditor('YOUR_SELECT_ID'),
renderer: valueSelectRenderer



Note: YOUR_SELECT_ID needs to be the id of your select, and of course the fields such as header and width are part of the normal column decleration.

jbowman
6 Dec 2006, 4:24 AM
bmoeskau's addition is better than this one was, so scratched it

jbowman
6 Dec 2006, 4:25 AM
Q. I think x would be a great feature for yui-ext! What's the best way to get it implemented quickly?

A. Well, you could write it up and send it to Jack. Or, you could make the request for Jack to do it, and make a donation so that it gets higher priority.

brian.moeskau
6 Dec 2006, 1:11 PM
Q: How do I figure out what error X is and why it's happening?

A: Before asking someone else, it's helpful to:

- Double-check for the simple things. Are all the proper script files included AND in the correct order? Did you misspell your object / method name?

- RTFM. There are many questions that end up being incorrect syntax or misunderstanding of things that are well-documented. http://www.yui-ext.com/deploy/yui-ext/docs/

- Use a proper browser / plugin combination that will allow you to easily see where the error is occuring (Firefox + Firebug is a great choice)

- If you are getting a generic or imprecise error message, the actual error may be getting swallowed at a lower level -- if you know generally where the error is happening, try adding a try...catch block around it and see if that helps identify the issue.

- Use a debugger! There are many options for this, including Firebug, Venkman, Visual Studio, MS Script Debugger, etc. etc. If you can simply set a break point and see what your values and objects are at runtime, you may figure out the issue much faster than someone who's trying to interpret a forum post.

- Still haven't figure it out? Then please post to the forums. Links to live pages are preferrable -- posting complete code blocks is also helpful. Err on the side of providing more info than less if at all possible!

brian.moeskau
7 Dec 2006, 7:19 AM
Q: I've seen script references in Jack's code like "http://us.js2.yimg.com/us.js.yimg.com/lib..." -- why is he doing that and can I do it too?

A: Jack got special permission from the YUI team to link to resources on their servers as a way of "donating" to the YUI-ext project. This was intended to be for Jack's benefit. You should always host the YUI files yourself and reference them on your own server.

jbowman
8 Dec 2006, 6:17 AM
Q: Help, I'm using a feature from base YUI like menu, menubars, autocomplete... and it's getting put under my Grid (or other yui-ext element).

A. http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1172


Bump the z-index of the menus. Yahoo sets them to something silly like 1.

jbowman
9 Dec 2006, 10:43 AM
any chance we can get a sticky on this?

jack.slocum
9 Dec 2006, 10:49 AM
Of course. As soon as this builds up I will pop it into the doc center.

jbowman
13 Dec 2006, 9:29 AM
Q: I get warnings about non-secure content when using yui-ext on secure pages. How can I fix this?

A: http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=909&highlight=sslsecureurl



What version are you using?

In the older version, you will need to set:

YAHOO.ext.EventManager.ieDeferSrc = '/path/to/blank.file';

to get rid of IE's warning over ssl.

In the newer version, you can set YAHOO.ext.SSL_SECURE_URL = '/path/to/blank.file'; and it will be used globally.

You can also try:

YAHOO.ext.EventManager.ieDeferSrc = 'javascript:false';
YAHOO.ext.SSL_SECURE_URL= 'javascript:false';

which seems to work without needing the blank url. This is the default in the latest dev code.

jack.slocum
13 Dec 2006, 9:31 AM
Nice one!

techno_adi
14 Dec 2006, 7:01 PM
How about putting this on the page as seperate link

techno_adi
14 Dec 2006, 7:09 PM
Q - I have put the html code on the forum but its stripping off when its shown(actually posted)?
A - Please use the preview option to check and see if what you have type is shown correctly, use the "Preview" button wisely.
If you don't see the code properly, try cheking the "Disable HTML in the post" checkbox listed below.
If this doesn't work then try "Disable BBCode in this post" checkbox too.

brian.moeskau
27 Dec 2006, 11:01 PM
Q: Where can I go to get the most current development code?

A: The yui-ext SVN repository is located here: http://yui-ext.googlecode.com/svn/trunk

If you are not familiar with SVN, find out more here: http://subversion.tigris.org/

You'll probably want an application shell for working with SVN. For Windows users, TortoiseSVN is a great choice: http://tortoisesvn.net/

tryanDLS
31 Dec 2006, 12:06 PM
I started a WIKI page for these at playground:faq. The formatting is a mess - I'm not really thrilled with the text formatting so far. I'll continue to experiment with this - might be better to just use native HTML elements.

corey.gilmore
5 Jan 2007, 9:35 AM
I tend to forget these...

Why doesn't my grid respect it's container height?
Q: I have a grid that always goes full-height even though the container has height and width.
A: If you're not using a GridPanel (which always fills it's container) make sure you're not setting autoHeight:true for the grid.

Horizontal Scrollbars
Q: Why can't I can't get rid of the horizontal scroll bar (it overlaps the last column)
A: Make sure you have set the overflow:hidden style for your container

TommyMaintz
5 Jan 2007, 9:58 AM
added them

corey.gilmore
24 Jan 2007, 6:37 AM
This is probably worth adding.
Q: I'm using a Border Layout and have a Basic Dialog or Layout Dialog. My Dialog opens, but it's stuck behind the modal layer and I can't access it.

A: You must render your Dialog HTML directly to the body element, not a child.

http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=916&view=next&sid=f05c10c35910860f3f85f7af91ba4f8d

Wrong:


<body>
<div id=somethingElse"><div id="dialogBox></div></div>
</body>


Right:


<body>
<div id=somethingElse"></div>
<div id="dialogBox></div>
</body>

tryanDLS
24 Jan 2007, 7:14 AM
Done

corey.gilmore
8 Feb 2007, 2:26 PM
Q: How can I have a toolbar in a layout remain fixed while the content scrolls?
Also known as: Why does my toolbar scroll with my content?


A: Make sure that your ContentPanel has fitToFrame and autoScroll set to tru, and you provide a resizeEl. Make sure that fitToFrame and autoScroll are NOT set for the region. Also ensure that you have overflow:hidden set for the ContentPanel element.

Your HTML should look something like this (this code is for illustration purposes only and won't work as-is):


<div id="mylayout">
<div id="preview">
<div id="preview-tb"></div>
<div id="preview-body" style="oveflow:hidden;"></div>
</div>
</div>


And your JavaScript:


// set minimal options here
var layout = new YAHOO.ext.BorderLayout('mylayout', {
center: {
titlebar: true,
minSize: 100
}
});
layout.beginUpdate();

var toolbar = new YAHOO.ext.Toolbar('preview-tb');
toolbar.addButton({text: 'Add', className: 'btnAdd', click: addFn });
toolbar.addButton({text: 'Edit', className: 'btnEdit', click: editFn });
toolbar.addButton({text: 'Delete', className: 'btnDelete', click: deleteFn });

// Scrolling and toolbar information here
var cp = new YAHOO.ext.ContentPanel('preview', {
title:'Preview',
toolbar:toolbar,
fitToFrame:true,
autoScroll:true,
resizeEl:'preview-body'
});

layout.add('center', cp);


layout.restoreState();
layout.endUpdate(true);

tryanDLS
8 Feb 2007, 5:09 PM
Added.

Bobafart
19 Feb 2007, 9:21 PM
Q: I am a noobie to Javascript. How much basic Javascript knowledge is need in order to use Ext for my applications? What "prerequisites" are needed?

A: creating functions, knowing object notation/namespaces, object oriented programming basics are all required "prerequisites"

dawesi
26 Sep 2007, 6:37 PM
Q: Can someone write my code for me?
A: No

Q: Is there anything the core developers can't do?
A: No. They can pretty much do anything, but it takes time.

Q: Can I replace the Coldfusion 8 ext code with ext 2.0
A: No as coldfusion generates pre-written scripts using properties and methods that have been depreciated in ext 2.0, but you can create another directory in the cfide and use it from there