PDA

View Full Version : Multiple selection



dbassett74
28 Jun 2010, 7:39 AM
Is multiple selection not available? I can't seem to select more than a single item at a time. This makes it very difficult to move many items around on the screen at once as it typical of any IDE. There also doesn't seem to be a rubberband selection rectangle. Are these coming? I really wouldn't want to buy this thing as it is now as it is severely crippled by the lack of these items.

jarrednicholls
28 Jun 2010, 8:11 AM
We're considering multi-select for editing common configuration attributes of more than one component at a time, as well as to move nodes in the component tree more than one at a time. Other than in an absolute layout, there is no notion of moving items on the screen around and therefore I wouldn't find it "crippling" whatsoever. We also don't even recommend using absolute layout, because then your view is fixed and cannot work in a fluid layout at all...unless that's what you want of course. But any absolute layout can be constructed using other combined layouts (vbox, hbox, etc.) which would support a more dynamic fluid layout, and therefore you wouldn't need to be able to move multiple items at the same time (my guess is, because you're trying hard to keep them aligned in the absolute layout).

Note that you receive automatic updates with bug fixes and new features, so buying now while the price is still discounted makes sense. I am quite confident multi-select for common configurations will be a priority in the near future.

x10
12 Jan 2011, 2:35 AM
Oh no !? Multi-select is not available?! I must redesign a FormPanel with absolute layout. There are dozen of fields to be moved. Sh.. I must bite my tongue before i spit out ugly words ... Please don't talk us about combined layouts. Implement this feature ASAP. I find the tool crippled too. Sorry.