PDA

View Full Version : Change maps?



realjax
20 Jul 2010, 3:32 AM
Hi,

Google maps are cool, but: commercial. Last year I developed a (javascript based) mapviewer bridge for the company I work for that makes use (but in the same projection as Google) of different map material.
So my question is, can Touch make use of other maps then Googles?

evant
20 Jul 2010, 3:39 AM
There's nothing stopping you from doing that, no. The Map class is just a wrapper around the google maps.

realjax
20 Jul 2010, 3:41 AM
Very cool, thanks!