PDA

View Full Version : Auto Columns



wemerson.januario
29 Jul 2010, 4:07 PM
Is the Auto Column option in grid component working?
if yes, How Can I use It?
Thanks very much!

jarrednicholls
29 Jul 2010, 8:40 PM
Hey Wemerson,

It "sort of" works :-) There's a bug in it right now which I have set to resolve for the next release. The columns will be auto generated, but one of the original columns will be left hanging due to some checks and balances in the GridPanel code. But I will have that resolved for the next release...you can just delete the remaining "original" column manually for now.

Once the GridPanel has a Store attached, and the Store has fields, then Auto Columns will be enabled and will create a column per field with the dataIndex already configured.

Thanks!

wemerson.januario
30 Jul 2010, 10:20 AM
hehe. Ok thanks.