PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] List group headers in 0.93 broken



Villex
3 Aug 2010, 12:54 PM
Hi, I know this issue was flagged DUPE earlier from here (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?105466-DUPE-177-List-scrolling-issue-in-0.92/page2&highlight=List+headers+0.93)
to here (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?104155-OPEN-131-Android-Scrolling-Issues) but the problem is not solved by saying it's a android problem. The case might be that I'm talking about another problem that was stated in the first post.

The problem is when accessing the webpage for the kitchensink or list demo via a web server the group header (A,B,C, etc.) that is highest up on the screen does not get displayed but instead I'm shown just the letter in plain style and nothing else. This does not happen when I access the same examples using file:// URL pattern. Does this have to do with some caching of the list when accessing from a remote server or do you believe that the problem lies in the webserver itself.

My web server is apache 2 with php 5 module on parsing .php and .ajax files. I would like to add that the examples render beautifully from local files and just fine in 0.91 as well. A similar thing happens in the docs but the opposite, I can't get the docs to load when running from local file:// and it works fine using the web server.

I have tested this on iPhone and on Google Chromium (I know it's not supported but it's great for testing sencha touch I believe).

Thank you, Villex

Jamie Avins
3 Aug 2010, 3:34 PM
Sounds like a problem with the web server. Do you have the same issue when using the examples directly from our servers at http://www.sencha.com/deploy/touch/examples ?

Considerate
3 Aug 2010, 3:38 PM
Thank you for your quick reply.


Sounds like a problem with the web server.

I guess it is. The example on your webpage runs fine.
Do you have any pointers or ideas on what could cause the page to break with my web server?
I appreciate any help.

Thank you.

Jamie Avins
3 Aug 2010, 3:59 PM
Caching or possibly a bad mime for an extension? Most of use use Apache on our local machines in one form or another (Mac/Linux).

Considerate
3 Aug 2010, 4:09 PM
Well, this is somewhat embarrassing. It turned out it failed due to an unsuccessful upload to my FTP. I cleaned the sencha touch directory and then reuploaded it and it ran perfectly. I do appreciate your help in any case. Thank you

Jamie Avins
3 Aug 2010, 4:52 PM
No problem, happens to us all.