PDA

View Full Version : Is it diferent way to get data from tab ->Grid



intro
17 Aug 2010, 2:54 PM
Hi i am having a problem with geting selected row id for delete.

I use this code for delete data if the grid is in the window in root

grid = this.GridAdmin;
store = grid.getStore();
var selections = grid.selModel.getSelections();

and it is working, and now the tricky part for me :)
in new window i having a problem with levels...
now i have window,FieldSet, and than grid -My row selection - and i was working all day to get just one data .. uf:((

Thanks for help in advance..

jarrednicholls
18 Aug 2010, 5:09 AM
Hi Vladimir,

Have you considered using a "ref" for your grid to place it on the root level of your window? Then you can use the same code you quoted above.

If your hierarchy looks like this: Window -> FieldSet -> Grid, then your "ref" will be '../GridAdmin' Which means "put this reference up two levels. You then can get the selected records just as you have done above.

Does that help? Am I answering your question, or am I off base with what you are having troubles?

intro
18 Aug 2010, 7:30 AM
yesssss i delete filedset and it is working like first grid.. thanks again..

jarrednicholls
18 Aug 2010, 7:38 AM
Ok glad you have it working. Thanks for letting me know.