PDA

View Full Version : How can I add a Render to a combo box



carl.cronje@gmail.com
28 Dec 2010, 1:23 AM
Hi

I have a combo box, I type in a value, and select the right item, type enter, and there is my value...
BUT I want to format the value that is being displayed over 2 lines, is this at all possible?

I have tried "\n", the templates are just for the dropdown list so I have run out of ideas.

Can anyone help, please.

Thanks
Carl

sven
28 Dec 2010, 2:28 AM
The input field uses a text input, not a textarea, so it will be single line. You will need to extend ComboBox to add this feature.

carl.cronje@gmail.com
28 Dec 2010, 2:32 AM
Thanks for the reply Sven, I will do that.