PDA

View Full Version : Grid Headers in rows



alok000707
3 Jan 2011, 10:18 PM
Hi,

Can we have grid headers in one column - multiple rows
like generally we have in multiple column and single row

Thanks in advance
Alok

sven
3 Jan 2011, 11:17 PM
I dont really understand what you mean. Have you looked at the examples? There is an example for how to group headers, including rowspan.

alok000707
3 Jan 2011, 11:26 PM
Thanks for the reply!!

let me explain with some example:

generally we have grids of following type

header1 header2 header3
row1 row1 row1
row2 row2 row2


Now I need the grid in the following way


header1 row1 row2
header2 row1 row2
header3 row1 row2


Please let me know, if you still in confuse

Thanks
Alok

sven
3 Jan 2011, 11:29 PM
Nothing like this is implemented at the moment. You can greate a custom GridView that could support this. You could also fake it and but the heading in each model for each row.

kisundar
20 Oct 2012, 1:03 PM
This is a very common usecase. wherein we may want to have row headers instead of column headers

Column0(Static) Column1(dynamic) Column2(dynamic)

Row 0(static) (dynamic) (dynamic)
Row 2(static) (dynamic) (dynamic)

Examples of this could be:

Platform Baseline 1 Baseline 2
win 32 build success build failed
Linux build success build failed

Is there a way we can achieve this?