PDA

View Full Version : Tabs in tabpanel auto render ?



Cloetn
3 May 2011, 1:46 AM
Hi ,

I have several tabs (Around 6), 90% of the time the user will only need the first tab.
Some tabs are light but other are heavily filled with forms with settings etc.

What I'm seeing is that every tab gets rendered and loaded the moment the website is run. I only want to render the tabs that are clicked.

Any possible way to achieve this?

Many Thanks

realjax
3 May 2011, 2:08 AM
You could probably initially render them empty and bind a function to the activate event in order to set the tabs up the way you want them.

Cloetn
3 May 2011, 3:04 AM
So what you mean is render the tabpanels with no items? And add a funtion to the activate that will place items in the tab??

realjax
3 May 2011, 3:36 AM
yes. Not sure if the specific tab items will fire the activate event, but that's easy enough to determine.