PDA

View Full Version : Ext.ux.menu.DynamicMenu for ExtJS 4.0



SMMJ_Dev
4 May 2011, 8:52 AM
Hello everyone,

I have converted the DynamicMenu from ExtJS 3.0 to 4.0 now and have provided an MVC example. You can see the demo and download the code from here:
Dynamic Menu Example (http://www.djengineer.com/ExtJSExamples/PluginExamples/DynamicMenu/DynamicMenu.html)

Preview: 25912

dawesi
10 May 2011, 7:00 PM
sweet. just the ticket.

foxmarco
30 May 2011, 6:49 AM
Could you show me an exmple of three (3) levels of DynamicMenu ? Like m1-> m11 -> m111

Thanks.

SMMJ_Dev
31 May 2011, 8:19 AM
foxmarco,

I will work on an example for you. If there is an issue with getting it to work, I will make an update to make sure it works correctly.

Sincerely,

SMMJ_Dev

foxmarco
6 Jun 2011, 12:38 AM
Hi,
do you finish to write a complete example of DynamicMenu with many menus and submenus?

Thanks a lot. M.

SMMJ_Dev
23 Jul 2011, 8:02 PM
Thanks foxmarco, there was a problem with my code when doing submenus. I have updated the DynamicMenu.js and the json to handle submenus.

The example is just 1 submenu, but you should be able to repeat for multiple submenus and it should work.

kumarjcet
31 Jul 2011, 9:53 AM
hi currently i am using 3.2 menu its working fine .the same menu is not working in extjs 4.0 can u help rewrite the below code for extjs 4.0
Ext.onReady(function() {
new Ext.ux.Menu('hmenu', {
transitionType: 'slide',
direction: 'horizontal', // default
delay: 0.2, // default
autoWidth: true, // default
transitionDuration: 0.1, // default
animate: true, // default
currentClass: 'current' // default
});
});

Thanks in Advance...

kumarjcet
31 Jul 2011, 9:58 AM
hi currently i am using 3.2 menu its working fine .the same menu is not working in extjs 4.0 can u rewrite the below code for extjs 4.0
Ext.onReady(function() {
new Ext.ux.Menu('hmenu', {
transitionType: 'slide',
direction: 'horizontal', // default
delay: 0.2, // default
autoWidth: true, // default
transitionDuration: 0.1, // default
animate: true, // default
currentClass: 'current' // default
});
});

Thanks in Advance...

SMMJ_Dev
31 Jul 2011, 2:02 PM
hi currently i am using 3.2 menu its working fine .the same menu is not working in extjs 4.0 can u rewrite the below code for extjs 4.0
Ext.onReady(function() {
new Ext.ux.Menu('hmenu', {
transitionType: 'slide',
direction: 'horizontal', // default
delay: 0.2, // default
autoWidth: true, // default
transitionDuration: 0.1, // default
animate: true, // default
currentClass: 'current' // default
});
});

Thanks in Advance...

The extension above is a different type of menu extension. This is definitely why it is not working with the DynamicMenu extension for ExtJS 4.0. The above extension creates their menu items using html lists. The DynamicMenu extension uses the regular ExtJS 4.0 menu. There is nothing different in it's structure.

In order to get a horizontal menu, you might be able to use the regular ExtJS 4.0 menu and give it a layout config:

layout:{type:'hbox',align:'left'}

In order to control the transition you may have to use a mixin or plugin to control the animation. You may need to even rewrite the old extension to use the new ExtJS 4 animation settings.


new Ext.fx.Anim({
target: myComponent,
duration: 1000,
from: {
width: 400 //starting width 400
},
to: {
width: 300, //end width 300
height: 300 // end width 300
}
});

I haven't messed with animations/transitions, so I don't know about that. Perhaps someone else could help you out there.

Maybe the guy who created the extension in ExtJS3 (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?64843-Extcore-3.0-Horizontal-Menu-to-TOP&highlight=transitionType), could help you out by upgrading his extension.

That's the best I can do. I don't really have much time to build new extensions. I only update the ones that I work with and need for work.

cristinadelosa
5 Jan 2012, 5:26 PM
How i can send the handler function from my php file?

Steveatko
20 Jun 2012, 3:26 AM
Hi i have downloaded the dem0 and I cant get it to work i get the following error


me.el is null
me.container = Ext.get(me.el.dom.parentNode);

I am new to Ext so i may have set something up incorrectly

Maxeta
18 Nov 2013, 6:21 AM
Demo site seems to be gone. Can anyone get me a link to the source code?