PDA

View Full Version : Clearing a grid filter



pstapley
17 Aug 2011, 11:49 AM
I am adding a filter to a grid with the store.filter function, when I call this more than once I have multiple filters applied to the store, even if the filters are for the same column. So to solve this I call store.clearFilter before applying a filter, this causes the store to make two calls to the remote data store, one with no filters applied and one with the new filter applied. This might be okay but the unfiltered call takes longer than the filtered call and clobbers the filtered data in the grid. You can see the filtered data in the grid for a split second before the unfiltered data comes back and is updated in the grid. I tried setting the suppressEvent option for clearFilter with no luck, any suggestions? Thanks!

stevil
17 Aug 2011, 1:47 PM
try




store.filters.clear();



This will bypass the part of clearFilter() which reloads the Store. Then, when you issue the new filter, you should get one call to the data store.

hope this helps,

stevil

pstapley
17 Aug 2011, 2:02 PM
Stevil that works great, thanks for the assistance.