PDA

View Full Version : How to set breakpoint for init script in FireBug? (with Dynamic Loading)



victorwoo
8 Dec 2011, 1:56 AM
How to set breakpoint for init script in FireBug?
The js file name of using "Ext 4.0 Dynamic Loading" is followed by a random number, such as:
MyForm.js?_dc=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (random)
If I set a breakpoint and refresh the page in order to enter init script, the url of .js is changed, so the breakpoints are lost.
How to make breakpoint happen?

tobiu
8 Dec 2011, 2:29 AM
well, you can disable the caching param:
http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-0/#!/api/Ext.Loader-cfg-disableCaching

in general i would try out the chrome development tools, the breakpoints really work fine there.

victorwoo
8 Dec 2011, 8:06 PM
Thank you tobiu, it works.
Indeed the reason why I'm using firebug is the Illuminations for Developers addon, which is awsome. Does chrome has some thing similarly?