PDA

View Full Version : Use Multiple Store fields for Select displayField



247giants
29 Dec 2011, 11:35 AM
Hi:

I have a store with a Person model with the following fields:

id
firstName
lastName
I would like to bind the store to a Select field. However, I would like the Select displayField to be firstName + ' ' + lastName.

Right now its only possible to set it to one field at a time.

mitchellsimoens
29 Dec 2011, 11:47 AM
You will need to create an extension based on the Select field but change the list or picker to accomplish this.

247giants
29 Dec 2011, 11:51 AM
Thanks for the quick reply Mitchell, greatly appreciated.