PDA

View Full Version : change to the combobox



michaelc
5 Jan 2012, 4:47 PM
what changed in the combo box ?
it's loaded from a store.

now when I open the drop down I get a disabled dialog and it spins as if trying to get the values.



xtype: 'combo', // Position Selectior
fieldLabel: 'Position',
id: 'positionCombo',
width: 450,
store: positionStore,
displayField: 'POSITION_DESCRIPTION',
valueField: 'POSITION_ID',
typeAhead: true,
mode: 'local',
forceSelection: true,
triggerAction: 'all',
emptyText: 'All',
selectOnFocus: true


30495

skirtle
5 Jan 2012, 9:09 PM
I think you're running into a known bug in 4.0.7. A few threads that might help:

http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?152324
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?156908

michaelc
6 Jan 2012, 10:12 AM
You rock.
Don't need the load mask as it's loaded before display by data from a json store.



xtype: 'combo', // Position Selectior
fieldLabel: 'Position',
id: 'positionCombo',
width: 450,
store: positionStore,
queryMode : 'local',
displayField: 'POSITION_DESCRIPTION',
valueField: 'POSITION_ID',
forceSelection: true,
emptyText: 'All',
listConfig: {
loadMask : false
},