PDA

View Full Version : Where is "menu" attribute for a button?



yAdEs
15 Feb 2012, 7:26 PM
I want to bind menu to a button, but I can't find menu attribute for it, is that a bug or you change the way to use it?

aconran
15 Feb 2012, 9:08 PM
Add a menu component from the toolbox to the button. It will automatically setup the menu attribute/reference to the button.

You can also click on the flyout/cog at the top right of the button and click Add inside the Menu Builder.

yAdEs
16 Feb 2012, 6:25 AM
woo~~,awesome! Thanks very much!

yAdEs
16 Feb 2012, 6:33 AM
By the way, may I asign a custom menu to the button,like a "StartButton" for the desktop example.
I want to put a toolbar into the menu, so I need to set the attribute value of "menu" to #startButton. Can I do that in designer?