PDA

View Full Version : "Load Data" works but the ResultSet does not bind to dataview controls???



baushaug
1 Mar 2012, 11:30 AM
I've followed all the proper steps to bind data to a Dataview and a List. I can see that records have been loaded into the store and I can see data in the Design view of the List.

Although when I Deploy my code to the web server, I only see an empty list with no data bound to the control. I have height/width dimensions on the List/Dataview and it scrolls but no data...???


Does anybody know what's going on here ?

aconran
1 Mar 2012, 1:07 PM
Did you load the store in source code or choose autoLoad in the Store configuration?

baushaug
1 Mar 2012, 1:36 PM
autoload is set to true

bharatn
3 Mar 2012, 12:41 AM
Is the proxy url correct? Do you see a request in the network tab? Any errors on the console?

baushaug
5 Mar 2012, 7:39 AM
@Bharat the proxy URL is correct and the JSON does validate: http://mobilenew.brookshirebrothers.com/datastore.aspx

I (http://mobilenew.brookshirebrothers.com/datastore.aspx)'m not sure how to view the network tab can you please clarify?

No errors that I'm aware of.

paul_todd
5 Mar 2012, 7:47 AM
Make sure there is no error in the log along the lines of
XMLHttpRequest cannot load <url> Origin < (http://localhost/)other url> is not allowed by Access-Control-Allow-Origin.

Obvously <url> is the url of the site holding the data and <other url> is the site holding the javascript

baushaug
5 Mar 2012, 8:04 AM
@paul_todd how do you disclose this log you speak of ? (mind you I'm new to Sencha Touch about 4 weeks in and even newer to the Designer (like 2 weeks))

paul_todd
5 Mar 2012, 8:28 AM
I assumed you were testing in Chrome and Safari in which case you need to look in the menus for the developer tools and then look in the documentation on how to enable the event log.

For example in Chrome, look under View~Developer~Javascript Console to see the log of events.

baushaug
5 Mar 2012, 2:39 PM
OK, gotcha.

My Network tab and Console tab are error free when I view the List in Chrome.

baushaug
6 Mar 2012, 9:17 AM
Well after persistent effort and recreation of the Store the data now binds. Can't tell you anything I did different but it now works.

Thanks for the help guys