PDA

View Full Version : Can't run Sencha SDK



jgadbois
6 Mar 2012, 12:13 PM
Getting the following error:



D:\Documents\Projects\SenchaTouch>sencha
\SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta\bin\ was unexpected at this time.

mitchellsimoens
6 Mar 2012, 12:33 PM
When you try to do what?

jgadbois
6 Mar 2012, 12:34 PM
Anything - I tried to generate a new app initially, but get the same error if I just run "sencha" with no args.

jsweeney
8 Mar 2012, 8:33 AM
I tried to run the SDK the same way as outlined in this video and received the same error. Has anyone found a fix?

NilsD88
9 Mar 2012, 12:14 AM
I ran into the same problem here. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit
I changed the install-directory to c:\Program Files\SenchaSDK... instead of c:\Program Files(x86)\SenchaSDK...
Then I've put the Sencha SDK(the folder with everything in it like examples and the JS files) on my C, in a folder called Sencha. Then CD'ed all the way to the SDK folder and tried sencha in a command screen. This works on my pc and on a friends pc(both 64-bit windows OS). For some reason it won't work when the SDK tools are in Program Files(x86).

So if you're running 64-bit try this, it may work. Reply pls just to be sure this wasn't some lucky shot.

renato01
9 Mar 2012, 12:54 AM
I ran into the same problem here. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit
I changed the install-directory to c:\Program Files\SenchaSDK... instead of c:\Program Files(x86)\SenchaSDK...
Then I've put the Sencha SDK(the folder with everything in it like examples and the JS files) on my C, in a folder called Sencha. Then CD'ed all the way to the SDK folder and tried sencha in a command screen. This works on my pc and on a friends pc(both 64-bit windows OS). For some reason it won't work when the SDK tools are in Program Files(x86).

So if you're running 64-bit try this, it may work. Reply pls just to be sure this wasn't some lucky shot.

**WORKED FOR ME!!
I was also getting this error: "\SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta\bin\ was unexpected at this time"
@NilsD88 findings helped. Uninstalled and re-installed with new install path.:D

UnicornCG
9 Mar 2012, 2:57 AM
Okay, I had the same error message, and now it works!

But there is a problem though (actually, I think I'm wrong, but I would very much like you to correct me on this one!)

Is it not the purpose to CD to the Sencha Touch folder, there where you are developing your application?

I created on my C: two folders, SenchaSDK and SenchaTouch (containing index.html, app.js, and the "touch" folder with the official SenchaTouch2 content).

When I CD to SenchaSDK/command, it works as supposed.
When I CD to SenchaTouch, it can't find the right path.

Tell me if I'm wrong, but in the video, he CD himself to his app folder right? not his SDK folder...???

Thanks
Yarmo

NilsD88
9 Mar 2012, 4:12 AM
TBH i don't know what's best, I've put the official SenchaTouch2 folder somewhere easy to remember and easy reachable through CD (don't want to go through x folders before I reach what I need ).

It works both ways but having the official SenchaTouch2 folder(including docs&examples)in the same folder as your app seems redundant since the tool copies the source folders of the official SenchaTouch2 folder to your app, you don't need all the docs and examples in your app when you would build and deploy.

Having a copy of the official SenchaTouch2 folder(including docs&examples) on your WAMP/MAMP/LAMP is always handy, if you ever have to develop in a situation where you have no acces to internet, which is probably unlikely.

jmalene
9 Mar 2012, 6:52 AM
Same error. Here's what I did.

1. Installed Sencha SDK 2.0 beta into folder:
C:\Program Files (x86)\SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta
2. Finished installation
3. Opened new terminal
4. Typed in "sencha"
5. \SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-Beta\bin\ was unexpected at this time.

Anything with the "sencha" command gets this error.

NilsD88
9 Mar 2012, 7:01 AM
See above ;), change install dir to 'C:\Program Files\SenchaSDK... instead of C:\Program Files(x86). Seems to work for some people

jsweeney
9 Mar 2012, 7:06 AM
I uninstalled from the Program Files (x86) folder and reinstalled to the Program Files folder and that fixed it. Thank you for the assistance.