PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Problem with Buttons and setting tooltips



ssamayoa
12 Mar 2012, 1:19 PM
This component:

32657

which generates this code:



Ext.define('AG.view.Cabecera', {
extend: 'Ext.container.Container',
alias: 'widget.cabecera',




initComponent: function() {
var me = this;


Ext.applyIf(me, {
items: [
{
xtype: 'image',
height: 28,
width: 394,
src: './img/titulo-394x28.png'
},
{
xtype: 'toolbar',
items: [
{
xtype: 'label',
itemId: 'actual',
style: '{font-weight:bold;}',
text: 'Moviclub'
},
{
xtype: 'tbfill'
},
{
xtype: 'button',
itemId: 'contrasenabtn',
icon: './img/pass16.png',
tooltip: {
text: 'Cambiar contraseña'
}
},
{
xtype: 'tbseparator'
},
{
xtype: 'button',
itemId: 'cerrarbtn',
icon: './img/exit16.png',
text: 'Cerrar sesión'
}
]
}
]
});


me.callParent(arguments);
}
});


Renders this way:

32658

Images exists in the application server.

Since this view part is used by other views, almost all the time other views dont renderer correctly or just dont render at all.

Build 311.

Regards.

aconran
12 Mar 2012, 5:24 PM
Thanks for the report, we have a ticket regarding images and how to load them in the context of the webserver which you will running them from.

For example,
./img/titulo-394x28.png

Should attempt to load
http://localhost/img/titulo-394x28.png

If your urlPrefix is set to the default of http://localhost/

ssamayoa
12 Mar 2012, 5:38 PM
The problem is not that the images wont show, the problem is that the component is not rendered correctly.

Is a container with image and toolbox but you can see in the image I put in the post that is rendered multiple times.

Regards.

ssamayoa
13 Mar 2012, 7:44 AM
Follow up:

I find whats the problem with the bad rendering in Designer: tooltip object in button.

Insted of just set a string in the tooltip of a button I setted and object, ex:

{ text : "Cambiar contraseña" }

I'm attaching the test case project.

Images haves nothing to do with the bad rendering.

Regards.

aconran
13 Mar 2012, 11:07 AM
Thanks, this project will help us fix the bug.