PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] 2.0.0.000268 - Filtering Config Pane



andyboxer
12 Mar 2012, 10:45 PM
When I enter symbols in filter config pane properties become filtered.
When I change selection in project inspector filter value remains but property list is not filtered, so I'd expect either filter value to be cleared on selection change in project inspector or property list to be filtered according to filter value (latest is preferable)

aconran
13 Mar 2012, 11:09 AM
I understand your concern of this behavior.

This however is by design. We are having a number of talks internally as to how to fix the usability of this (if any change at all)

CiaranT
24 May 2012, 10:11 PM
I agree with the author of this thread..

The expected behaviour should be - Maintain the filter text, and apply it to the new selection. Just a suggestion. ;)

It is annoying when I want to change the 'Text' property for many items, and instead of maintaining the filter when I change selection, I have to clear it, and past 'Text' into the filter box again.