PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Flex option on Tabs of TabPanel



cd.sencha
15 Mar 2012, 5:34 AM
Hi, I don't know if this is a bug or not, but I'll tell you one thing I found:

If you have 2 tabs, for example and one is vbox or hbox, the TAB does have option FLEX, so the title fills all the panel, while if the other is AUTO for example it does not.

Shouldn't it be separated into 2 different containers?

At this moment it has these settings:

TABPANEL
---TAB1
----TABCONFIG
---TAB2
-----TABCONFIG

Shouldn't FLEX be in TAB1 and TAB2 directly so it applies to TABPANEL Layout instead of applying TAB1 or TAB2 layout?

Thanks a lot.

aconran
15 Mar 2012, 6:40 AM
Could you provide us a sample project, give the items you are talking about itemId's and specifically reference the problem here?

cd.sencha
15 Mar 2012, 9:51 AM
I'll give you the steps to reproduce:

Drag a Tabpanel -> Width 500px (or wathever you want).

On TAB 1, select vbox or hbox as layout.

Select tabconfig under Tab1 in the right menu.
Set Flex to 1.

You will see the title fills all available space.

On TAB 2, select ANCHOR layout.
Look for FLEX option on TabConfig of Tab 2. It doesn't exists.


A fix would be to make TabConfigs children of MyTabPanel instead of each Tab


I CAN'T UPLOAD FILES ON THIS FORUM PLEASE CHECK IT
[IOErrorEvent type="ioError" bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text="Error #2038"]