PDA

View Full Version : Hidden windows are visible



p.mangin@cddoc.fr
19 Mar 2012, 8:47 AM
With Ext4.0.7, I use designer "Version 1.2.2 Build:48" and a controller declared in designer.js.
I have to hide windows on render in spite of "hidden" is set on true.
Not very nice as windows appear briefly before to be hidden.
Is it a bug of the designer, the library? If it is, do you know a work around?

Phil.Strong
19 Mar 2012, 8:42 PM
windows are hidden by default so not sure what your doing to alter this behavior. Note that the default value for hidden is true http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-0/#!/api/Ext.window.Window-cfg-hidden

p.mangin@cddoc.fr
20 Mar 2012, 12:27 AM
Thanks. I agree. But as I am working with a controller, so I can very easily withdraw my own code to get the designer behaviour only. I made only a viewport and 2 windows. The windows are still visible in spite of the default hidden set. More over, each window is:
hideMode: visibility
layout: fit
closeAction: hide
modal: true
That's all. Have I missed a detail in the configuration?

Phil.Strong
22 Mar 2012, 4:52 AM
Can you share some code?

Phil.Strong
22 Mar 2012, 4:53 AM
Have you tried Designer 2?

p.mangin@cddoc.fr
23 Mar 2012, 12:42 AM
33064remove

Fine inclose the *.xds I use with library ext407.
I have not tried designer 2 yet.

p.mangin@cddoc.fr
26 Mar 2012, 12:00 AM
I have tried designer2 Build 311 Beta. It resolves the issue on windows, but I get a new one on the treeview container autoexpand/:). I stopped there the effort for migrate the application. So I'll have to find a tip on designer 1.2 as everything work fine except for windows hidden ~o).

p.mangin@cddoc.fr
26 Mar 2012, 11:29 PM
I finally used "cls" with those css tags:
.hide_window{
visibility:hidden;
}

.show_window{
visibility:visible;
}
Every windows comes with hide_window cls and for showing:
Ext.getCmp('my_window').addCls('show_window');//once
Ext.getCmp('my_window').show(); or hide() evrey time needed.

Phil.Strong
28 Mar 2012, 11:42 AM
Have you tried using hideMode: display
?

Phil.Strong
28 Mar 2012, 11:44 AM
I guess that's the default. I'm not sure what your doing as I don't have any of the code your using to display this window ...

why not simply not call .show() on the window until your ready?

p.mangin@cddoc.fr
29 Mar 2012, 5:26 AM
All is ok now.
As I had a bug only on the init of the window, I have decided to force the hidden by using "cls".
Thank Phil.Strong