PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Duplicating a button in a toolbar issue



gatherworks
27 Mar 2012, 1:46 AM
When I duplicate a button in a toolbar, the object name stays the same and I am unable to find a way to change it:


Ext.define('AdminApp.view.MyButton8', {

This leads to all kinds of interesting issues.

Thanks!

aconran
27 Mar 2012, 4:31 AM
The ability to click at a sublevel of a hierarchy and see the JSON structure that would be generated from that level down is going to be removed in the next update.

If you want that sort of behavior you will have to promote it to a class. This should fix this error if I understand what you are talking about properly.

gatherworks
27 Mar 2012, 4:43 AM
The ability to see the generated JSON is very useful. When I look for problems, it is very quick to find issues by looking at the generated JSON. Also, when I want to compare 2 objects to understand why they behave differently, viewing the generated JSON is key.

If I understand you correctly, I will still be able to see generated JSON at the top levels... But when I have nested panels it will become much harder to find generated JSON for a specific component.

I believe that your proposed change will make the tool much harder to use. Please consider providing a way to get to it (even if it is only for advanced users).

gatherworks
27 Mar 2012, 4:57 AM
BTW, the errors I see quite frequently since the last couple of upgrades are:
TypeError: 'null' is not an object

What kind of information can I collect to help you resolve these. They seem a bit random at times. Once they start, they keep popping up frequently until I restart Designer.

aconran
28 Mar 2012, 9:52 AM
BTW, the errors I see quite frequently since the last couple of upgrades are:
TypeError: 'null' is not an object

What kind of information can I collect to help you resolve these. They seem a bit random at times. Once they start, they keep popping up frequently until I restart Designer.

Unfortunately we don't have good error reporting at this time. The best way for you to help us fix these issues are by creating a reproducible test plan with an associated project if you can.

gatherworks
28 Mar 2012, 9:58 AM
I cannot recreate these issues in a new / smaller project. My assumption is that my project got semi-corrupted with all the upgrades... even though it mostly works, I have to restart designer quite frequently (every few minutes).

Is there a way for me to privately provide you a copy of the project and know that it will stay confidential?

aconran
28 Mar 2012, 10:14 AM
Is there a way for me to privately provide you a copy of the project and know that it will stay confidential?

Yes, for these sorts of situations you can send the project to designer.feedback at sencha.com and link us to the thread.