PDA

View Full Version : Where is Auto Columns??



mlotfi
4 Apr 2012, 8:06 PM
Hi ,
I am trying to follow this tutorial :
http://www.sencha.com/learn/build-a-car-store-with-ext-designer-1-2-and-ext-js-4/
to understand how to use Designer
I did everything until this line in the tutorial says :

Let’s now link each grid columns to the appropriate JSON store data fields. In the Components panel, right-click on the grid and select Auto Columns from the context menu.

I right-clicked everywhere in the grid panel, but never find Auto Columns.

33606

Thanks, your help is appreciated.

aconran
4 Apr 2012, 8:27 PM
From the colors in the screenshot, it looks like you are using Designer 2, not Designer 1.

You should right click on the grid itself, or the grid in the inspector. The center portion is actually the gridview.

mlotfi
4 Apr 2012, 8:46 PM
Yes, I am using Designer 2 trial,
Here is what I got when I right click in the grid or the grid in the inspector :

33607

There is no Auto Columns.

aconran
4 Apr 2012, 8:54 PM
That is a screenshot of you right clicking on the gridview in the canvas.

Right click on the "GridPanel" in the Inspector.

mlotfi
5 Apr 2012, 2:51 AM
Thanks lot, it's working now.
BUT when I click the Preview button (and the apache server is running ), the page come out blank :

33623



thanks again.

aconran
5 Apr 2012, 9:20 AM
Thanks lot, it's working now.
BUT when I click the Preview button (and the apache server is running ), the page come out blank :

33623



thanks again.

Do you have any errors? what does chrome developer tools say?

mlotfi
5 Apr 2012, 9:51 AM
The page is blank, Chrome developer tools gives this :

33656

Another question please, why when I switch to code view I can't update the code ?

thanks

aconran
5 Apr 2012, 10:19 AM
Sounds like you are unable to resolve the store. Do you have the proper storeId/userClassName etc?

You can modify the code's event handlers and/or override code. The generated code is read-only so that you can edit it in the design view.

mlotfi
5 Apr 2012, 6:02 PM
I deleted the stores and start over in case I missed something, now when I want to do this step :

Right-click on “CarDataJson” store and select “Load Data” from the context menu. Confirm that 5 records were loaded.

I got this error :

33667

thanks.

aconran
5 Apr 2012, 8:45 PM
Is your urlPrefix setup properly?

mlotfi
6 Apr 2012, 7:43 AM
I think it's, please take look to these :

33701


33702

Thanks.

aconran
6 Apr 2012, 8:27 AM
Put a trailing slash in the urlPrefix there.

And then what is the url configuration of your Store's proxy?

mlotfi
6 Apr 2012, 9:47 AM
store proxy :
url : data/cars.json