PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Indenting using tab is broken: Indents too much



Atte
10 Apr 2012, 2:22 AM
When I press tab to indent a line in the code editor the first level of indentation I get is 4 spaces, like I've set in the settings. The next press of tab gives me a total of 44 spaces on the line, the next one 444, then 4444, and so on.

Are you accidentally treating the number as a string and concatenating the next 4 instead of summing the numbers?

Changing the indentation type to Tab prevents using the tab key altogether. Perhaps related to this (http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?192997-Tab-key-does-not-work-with-build-355-anymore&highlight=indent)?

aconran
10 Apr 2012, 7:40 AM
And related to this:
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?194319-Build-363-Problem-with-spaces-to-indent

dfoelber
13 Apr 2012, 11:29 AM
Thanks!

This has been fixed and will be included in the next update.