PDA

View Full Version : combobox loading mask



dedoz
10 Apr 2012, 7:01 AM
is there a config for combobox to put a load mask while its store is loading ? (by default).

like grid does, grid puts a loading mask while its store is loading, i have nothing to configure there, but it doesnt happen in combobox.

should be hapenning in combobox too and i forgot to configure something ? OR
grid/mask behaviour is not implemented in combobox and i have to set the mask before/after store load events ?

thanks.

scottmartin
10 Apr 2012, 7:11 AM
Were you looking for a loadmask when you open the picker?



queryMode: 'remote',
listConfig: { loadMask: true },
..


Regards,
Scott.

dedoz
10 Apr 2012, 7:40 AM
not really, just the same behaviour as grid "loading...".
like a create window with a grid that has an associated store, then manually ill load or reload the store and grid automatically puts a mask in the grid.

so its like i have a form and display that form, then tell stores to load and wanted to c combobox with a mask like "loading".

scottmartin
10 Apr 2012, 8:09 AM
There is nothing built into the combo to display 'loading' in the input of the combo when the form is loading.
You would need to customize the combo to get this behavior. We only mask the picker when opening/loading.

Regards,
Scott.

dedoz
10 Apr 2012, 8:10 AM
ok D: thanks