PDA

View Full Version : Tree Panel view problem in IE



sachintaware
12 Apr 2012, 4:58 AM
Hello
I have an application in extjs 4 and it works fine in chrome and mozilla(for the view).But in IE,the tree panel scroll bar is displayed on the opposite side and the view is disturbed.
This is the tree panel.


/*****************Tree store having list of requirements and properties****************/

var storetree = Ext.create('Ext.data.TreeStore', {
autoload:true,
root: {
text:'Requirements',
expanded: true
},
/*
* Ajax Proxy set for the store
* API-gives the URL from where the JSON is returned for the store
*/
proxy: {
type: 'ajax',

api: {
read : 'requirements/view.action'
//read:'tree.json'
},
/**Reads the Json returned by the server**/

reader: {
type: 'json',
root: 'treedata'

}
}
});


var treePan=Ext.create('Ext.tree.Panel', {
id:'candTree',
renderTo: 'tree',
title: 'Navigation Menu',
width: 300,
height: 420,
useArrows:true,
frame: true,
store:storetree
});


How can I fix it?

Thanks

scottmartin
12 Apr 2012, 2:44 PM
Can you send a screen shot of this problem?

Several questions.
Do you see this behavior on any of our examples?
What version of ExtJS are you using? (4.07 or RC3)

Regards,
Scott.

sachintaware
12 Apr 2012, 10:01 PM
Hello Scott

I have attached an images with examples which have similar errors.(Sorry,should have done it
earlier.)
Do you see this behavior on any of our examples - Yes

What version of ExtJS are you using?- 4.0.7gpl

Also,I have problems with javascript engine in IE8 which either slows down the execution or

stops it giving error in the extdebug.js file.
Also,I get a alert box with a message saying :

Stop running this script?
A script on this page is causing internet explorer to run slowly.
If it continues the computer might become unresponsive.

My application image:
33966
Loading error for some examples shipped with extjs library:

33967

Error similar to mine in one of the Binding grid example:
33968
This error is seen in most of the examples for IE as a javascript error
33969

Hope I am clear enough this time.
Thanks for your time

sachintaware
15 Apr 2012, 8:19 AM
Hello
Not fixed it yet!!Any thing that I need to look out for this specific issue!!

Thanks

scottmartin
15 Apr 2012, 8:23 AM
Have you tried using 4.1RC3 to see if this problem is corrected. If you are unable to run your app immediately in 4.1, please try our example you provided and see if you see the same behavior you posted, then try with your app.

There are _many_ layout issues corrected in 4.1.

Regards,
Scott

sachintaware
15 Apr 2012, 6:04 PM
Have you tried using 4.1RC3 to see if this problem is corrected. If you are unable to run your app immediately in 4.1, please try our example you provided and see if you see the same behavior you posted, then try with your app.

There are _many_ layout issues corrected in 4.1.

Regards,
Scott

Ok scott.Will try it out and get back!

Thanks