PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] "no image found" sets width and height to 201



ssamayoa
13 Apr 2012, 2:48 PM
Steps:

1. New project.
2. Drop a toolbar or any container (tested with toolbar and window).
3. Drop an image in that container.
4. Set any value in src.
5. Set width ot height to any value say 50, SD reverts to 201, the size of the "no image found" image of SD.

Built 374.

Regards.

ssamayoa
15 Apr 2012, 10:00 AM
This bug starts to be annoting because any image which SD cant load is generated with such dimensions.

The only work arround I found for now is to set full URL in src but defenitely not a good practrice.

Luckly seems that this only affects img and not buttons's icons.

Regards.

Sottilde
17 Apr 2012, 8:54 AM
I can confirm that this is not fixed in 410. Upon any reload of designer, my image's width and height is set back to the dimensions of the actual image (or 201/201 if the url is dynamic). Also, if transforming a parent component (e.g. panel to container), the width/height gets reset again.

aconran
17 Apr 2012, 9:24 AM
Scott -

Thanks for the report, marking this ticket as OPEN and notifying the developer that worked on this.

Sottilde
19 Apr 2012, 8:50 AM
Thanks for the update - looks like this is one of those bugs that just won't go away. It's actually somewhat worse now!

Blowing away a height or width property immediately sets it back to what Architect thinks the image size is. This is bad for me in a lot of cases. For one, I like to preserve the original aspect ratio of pictures I get while constraining their height. I try to set the height to 150 and the width to blank but when I do, the width gets set to the width of my placeholder image.

TonySteele
3 May 2012, 9:16 AM
Please fix this bug, every where I use an image I have to put code in to clear the height and width down.

aconran
3 May 2012, 1:03 PM
It will be fixed in the next auto update. I have ensured that its working as desired.

ssamayoa
3 May 2012, 1:11 PM
It will be fixed in the next auto update. I have ensured that its working as desired.

When will be released the next auto update?

Regards.

aconran
3 May 2012, 1:15 PM
Will be going into the QA cycle in the next day or two.