PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Code window is often completely blank (Win7 / Touch 2.0)



scottd
25 Apr 2012, 9:21 AM
In the past two days, I've had numerous problems with the Code button. All too often, when I switch from Design view to Code view, the Code view window is completely blank. No code.

Here's what I just did to reproduce this error:

1) Open Architect
2) At the splash window, select the iPad project I was working on yesterday
3) The project opened in iPhone view for some reason
4) Switch to iPad view
5) Click Code. There's nothing there.

This is fairly easy to reproduce on my Win7 system in Touch 2.0 project mode.

aconran
25 Apr 2012, 11:38 AM
No item is selected in the inspector.

scottd
25 Apr 2012, 12:02 PM
Okay. In that case, could you add code to detect that there's no item selected when switching to Code view? In that situation, you could select 'Application' so that *something* gets displayed. The way it works now made me think it was another bug.

scottd
8 May 2012, 9:53 AM
Does no reply mean that this will not be addressed? I'm not going to file any more bug reports if I'm just wasting my time.

aconran
8 May 2012, 10:06 AM
Sorry, we are taking this change in behavior as a consideration. That being said, it's a low priority and we have bugs to fix before doing so. Thank you for your bug reports.