PDA

View Full Version : [INFOREQ] Add function doesn't work



zmagyar
26 Apr 2012, 4:22 AM
I'm having a Panel which contains a DataView. When the DataView is selected in the Project Inspector the Config panel contains a Functions item. However the (+) button doesn't do anything there.

All I wanted to do is to override the prepareData function of the DataView but it can not be done due to this issue. I can work around the problem by promoting the DataView component to class but I would like to avoid doing that if possible.

On the other hand if there is a good reason to not allow new function definition at that level then probably it shouldn't appear on the config pane.

Souri
26 Apr 2012, 1:45 PM
I posted about the same issue last week.

http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?197144-2.0.412-Can-t-add-Function-to-fields

I agree, it would probably cause much less confusion if the 'add function' option just not appear in the config panel if you're not able to use it anyway.

aconran
26 Apr 2012, 2:27 PM
Please provide precise steps in reproducing the bug including framework extjs40/touch20.