PDA

View Full Version : MaximizeTool Plugin for Panels - Ext.ux.MaximizeTool



rkrishna_1975
12 Dec 2007, 2:14 PM
I was needing a way to expand the view of a panel when the user wanted to see more. There is always the way of resizable but, when I had the portal layout, this was even more imperative. After some thoughts, i built a maximize tool plugin that can be added to any panel and the maximize behaviour will act. Try it and let me know what you think.

Code for the plugin:


Ext.ux.MaximizeTool = function() {
this.init= function(ct) {
var maximizeTool = {
id: 'maximize',
handler: handleMaximize,
scope: ct,
qtip: 'Maximize'
};
ct.tools = ct.tools || [];
var newTools = ct.tools.slice();
ct.tools =newTools;
for(var i=0, len=ct.tools.length;i<len;i++) {
if (ct.tools[i].id=='maximize') return;
}
ct.tools[ct.tools.length] = maximizeTool;
};

function handleMaximize(event, toolEl, panel){
panel.originalOwnerCt = panel.ownerCt;
panel.originalPosition = panel.ownerCt.items.indexOf(panel);
panel.originalSize=panel.getSize();

if (!toolEl.window) {
var defaultConfig = {
id: (panel.getId() + '-MAX'),
width: (Ext.getBody().getSize().width - 100),
height: (Ext.getBody().getSize().height - 100),
resizable: true,
draggable: true,
closable: true,
closeAction: 'hide',
hideBorders: true,
plain: true,
layout: 'fit',
autoScroll: false,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
frame: true,
pinned: true,
bodyStyle: 'background-color: #ffffff;'
};
toolEl.window = new Ext.Window(defaultConfig);
toolEl.window.on('hide', handleMinimize, panel);
}
if (!panel.dummyComponent) {
var dummyCompConfig = {
title: panel.title,
width: panel.getSize().width,
height: panel.getSize().height,
html: '&nbsp;'
};
panel.dummyComponent = new Ext.Panel(dummyCompConfig);
}

toolEl.window.add(panel);
if (panel.tools['toggle']) panel.tools['toggle'].setVisible(false);
panel.tools['maximize'].setVisible(false);

panel.originalOwnerCt.insert(panel.originalPosition, panel.dummyComponent);
panel.originalOwnerCt.doLayout();
panel.dummyComponent.setSize(panel.originalSize);
panel.dummyComponent.setVisible(true);
panel.dummyComponent.getEl().mask('This is maximized.');
toolEl.window.show(this);
};

function handleMinimize(window) {
this.dummyComponent.getEl().unmask();
this.dummyComponent.setVisible(false);
this.originalOwnerCt.insert(this.originalPosition, this);
this.originalOwnerCt.doLayout();
this.setSize(this.originalSize);
this.tools['maximize'].setVisible(true);
if (this.tools['toggle']) this.tools['toggle'].setVisible(true);
}


};Sample code for the implementation:


var portalViewPort = new Ext.Viewport({
layout:'border',
hideBorders: true,
items:[
{
region: 'north',
height: 68,
split: false,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
autoLoad: {url: "header.my", nocache: true, scripts: true},
margins: {left: 0, top: 0, right: 0, bottom: 0}
}, {
region:'center',
autoScroll: true,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
bodyStyle: 'padding-left: 50px; padding-top:10px; padding-right: 50px;background-color: #ffffff;',
items: {
title: 'My testing Panel',
layout: 'fit',
width: 400,
height: 200,
plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),
html: '<p>Some content here</p>'
}
}, {
region:'south',
split: false,
height: 25,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
autoLoad: {url: "footer.my", nocache: true},
margins:'0 0 0 0'
}
]
});

franckxx
12 Dec 2007, 2:46 PM
Thx for this cool plug !

Have you got a demo site to see in action ?

rkrishna_1975
13 Dec 2007, 6:39 AM
Sorry I don't but I will add a couple of screen shots to the post.

franckxx
13 Dec 2007, 3:27 PM
whoua it's look very cool...

I'm sorry for that but : have you got a full sample code.. i've tested but it don't maximize. i've juste paste your code in a Js file. i see panel and icon for maximize but nothing appears.
i've in Firebug :
uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIXMLHttpRequest.send]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: javascript: eval(__firebugTemp__); :: anonymous :: line 1" data: no]

Sorry i'm Newb... but I'm very interested for test this great Plug !

rkrishna_1975
14 Dec 2007, 7:16 AM
whoua it's look very cool...

I'm sorry for that but : have you got a full sample code.. i've tested but it don't maximize. i've juste paste your code in a Js file. i see panel and icon for maximize but nothing appears.
i've in Firebug :

uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIXMLHttpRequest.send]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: javascript: eval(__firebugTemp__); :: anonymous :: line 1" data: no]


Sorry i'm Newb... but I'm very interested for test this great Plug !

I will try to get to host it some where for people to see.

christov31
14 Dec 2007, 8:51 AM
Good work!

I have installed your plugin and it works on my IE6 and Firefox browsers with my portal implementation.

I have noticed a small problem: when i had the following code

plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),
to more than one item (portlet) of the portal, when constructing the viewport, the plugin is loaded more than one time, with an duplicated icon on each portlet (see attachment PNG), including the portlet whithout the plugins line.

My code:


{
xtype:'portal',
title: 'Home',
id:'panel_home',
//region:'center',
margins:'35 5 5 0',
items:[{
columnWidth:.33,
id:'column1',
style:'padding:10px 0 10px 10px',
items:[{
id:'portlet1',
title: 'News',
tools: tools,
plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),
html: MyConstants.shortBogusMarkup
},
{
id:'portlet2',
title: 'Another Panel 3',
tools: tools,
plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),
html: MyConstants.shortBogusMarkup
}
]
},{
columnWidth:.33,
id:'column2',
style:'padding:10px 0 10px 10px',
items:[
{
id:'portlet3',
title: 'Aircrafts',
tools: tools,
items: new HibernateGridPanel([0,1,2,3,4,5,6])
},{
id:'Alfresco Repository',
title: 'Alfresco Repository',
tools: tools,
maximizable: true,
html: '<iframe frameborder="0" height="100%" width="100%" src="'+MyConstants.ALFRESCO_SERVER_URL+'"/>'
//html: '<script>javascript:location.href="'+MyConstants.ALFRESCO_SERVER_URL+'n/browse/workspace/SpacesStore/dd2e13fb-a314-11dc-ad7d-8f6697c6e4dd"</script>'
}]
},{
columnWidth:.33,
id:'column3',
style:'padding:10px 0 10px 10px',
items:[{
title: 'Search',
tools: tools,
items: searchForm,
id:'portlet5'
},
{
id:'portlet6',
title: 'Personal Schedule',
layout:'fit',
tools: tools,
items: new SampleGrid([0, 2, 3])
}
]
}


Regards,

Christophe

rkrishna_1975
14 Dec 2007, 1:05 PM
Good work!

I have installed your plugin and it works on my IE6 and Firefox browsers with my portal implementation.

I have noticed a small problem: when i had the following code

plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),to more than one item (portlet) of the portal, when constructing the viewport, the plugin is loaded more than one time, with an duplicated icon on each portlet (see attachment PNG), including the portlet whithout the plugins line.


What do you have in your tools ? Do you have a tool with the id maximize in it ? Good point though I did not test it with any additional tools but if you look at my screen shots I did have multiple portlets each with that plugin. I think, there may be some conflict in my code with an existing set of tools. I will verify and get back.

Good catch though.

rkrishna_1975
14 Dec 2007, 1:29 PM
Good work!

I have installed your plugin and it works on my IE6 and Firefox browsers with my portal implementation.

I have noticed a small problem: when i had the following code

plugins: new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),to more than one item (portlet) of the portal, when constructing the viewport, the plugin is loaded more than one time, with an duplicated icon on each portlet (see attachment PNG), including the portlet whithout the plugins line.



This is the issue: You are using an external tools array for the use across all the portlets. when the first tools plugin is initiated for the first container, it adds the tool to the container. I have fixed the code of the plugin to prevent repitition of the tool
(I added the following lines to the init)


for(var i=0, len=ct.tools.length;i<len;i++) {
if (ct.tools[i].id=='maximize') return;
}



This will prevent multiple occurances of the tool. But to prevent this from coming on the panel that you don't need the maximize tool, you will need to assign a fresh array and not the same tools object. Hope that helps.

rkrishna_1975
14 Dec 2007, 1:38 PM
This is the issue: You are using an external tools array for the use across all the portlets. when the first tools plugin is initiated for the first container, it adds the tool to the container. I have fixed the code of the plugin to prevent repitition of the tool
(I added the following lines to the init)


for(var i=0, len=ct.tools.length;i<len;i++) {
if (ct.tools[i].id=='maximize') return;
}

This will prevent multiple occurances of the tool. But to prevent this from coming on the panel that you don't need the maximize tool, you will need to assign a fresh array and not the same tools object. Hope that helps.

Forget that I have now added 2 more lines to the code above that to take a fresh copy of the array. Now you will need to do nothing to your code. Just copy the lates (I have edited the code on the first Post itself).

Good luck and thanks.
Ramki

franckxx
14 Dec 2007, 2:34 PM
I will try to get to host it some where for people to see.

Cool Thx !! I'm pressed to see in action :D:D

franckxx
15 Dec 2007, 4:20 AM
Oh ...i finished to make it workable !! sorry !! :(

It's SO Usefull for my project !!\:D/

Thx for ALL !! :))

If you have same modifications in your stock, im here !! :D:D

fangzhouxing
15 Dec 2007, 8:05 PM
hi, rkrishna_1975,thank you for sharing this great code!

I have added following code to prevent closing portlet when maximized:

if (panel.tools['close'])
panel.tools['close'].setVisible(false);

galdaka
16 Dec 2007, 11:14 AM
I will try to get to host it some where for people to see.


http://www.freehostia.com/

franckxx
23 Dec 2007, 11:41 PM
hi rkrishna_1975,

I've tested this GREAT Plugins !! I like it, very usefull for my project !

But i've small bugs : :(

If i click on maximize icon on a collapsed panel, the maximize window doesn't show my content (is it possible to have the maximizable icon just when panel is expanded ?). :-?

When windows is maximized, i can drag the panel into this windows.... (is it possible ti disable drag fonction (just for the panel) not for the windows ?) :-?

Can your help me for resolve these bugs ? :)

Thx fior this great improvement !! :D

rkrishna_1975
26 Dec 2007, 8:57 AM
hi rkrishna_1975,

If i click on maximize icon on a collapsed panel, the maximize window doesn't show my content (is it possible to have the maximizable icon just when panel is expanded ?). :-?

When windows is maximized, i can drag the panel into this windows.... (is it possible ti disable drag fonction (just for the panel) not for the windows ?) :-?



1. That is because the code does not look for whether the panel height is reduced or not. Just call the maximize before this is rendered. (I will see if I get some time to put a check for that.)
2. Just set Draggable: false in the config options in the code for the maximize plugin (go to the window config options).

yogeshmsharma
7 Jan 2008, 3:07 AM
Hi Krishna
it is really helpful plugin, I tested and it is working fine, let you know if any issue found.

orhant
20 Jan 2008, 4:28 PM
Hi Krishna
it is very nice plugin, I tested and it is working fine.But I have seen one bug.When I try to drag panel over title it was disappears.How can i solve this bug?
Thanks.

svdb
25 Jan 2008, 11:08 AM
Hi,
Thanks for this great plugin.
I did find one issue though.
I'm using the Managed IFrame Panel component available on this forum.

When I maximize that panel, the maximized window displays the content correctly.

However, when closing the maximized window, the Iframe in the panel does not get refreshed correctly. (Collapsing/expanding the panel does refresh the iframe though.)

If you have time to look into this issue I'd much appreciate it.

SV.

Edit: I'm more interested in a solution for IE as I am aware FF has an issue with iframes anyway.

biohazard2007
12 Feb 2008, 9:50 AM
Hi, very good plugin, but i need one little improvement, and maybe is a little setting , i want to animate the maximizing window from the panel clicked.
Now the window comes from the upper left corner, i want that animation from the maximized panel if it possible , how i can do this ?

thanks in advance.:D

nanich
13 Feb 2008, 11:22 PM
Thanks for sharing this great plugin. it's very helpful to me.
in my project i've a portal implementation for which i'm using maximize plugin for all the panels. the problem that i'm facing is restoring the maximized panel is not restoring back with the same size(in the aspect of height of the panel).

I've attached the screenshots explaining the same. Please go through them and help me.

Thanks in advance.

biohazard2007
15 Feb 2008, 10:42 AM
Well, if someone wants the same thing as me, maximize animation from the panel clicked, change this line :

toolEl.window.show(this);

for this line :

toolEl.window.show(panel.id);


and done! B)

franckxx
15 Feb 2008, 12:48 PM
nice modification !!

all new mod or improvement are welcome ! i like this plugins !!

NotChris
23 Mar 2008, 3:56 PM
I have been using your plugin on a south region panel in a viewport border layout for about a month now and really like it. I have just incorporated it into a gridpanel within the center region and in doing so, the search plugin that I was using stopped working. I was asked by the Ext dev. who provided the search plugin to inquire from you if this may be a problem with the maximize plugin. The search plugin worked until I added the maximize plugin. I also am using the expander plugin within the same girdpanel and this works fine with the maximize plugin. The following forum covers the search plugin in detail as well as the code I used for the search and maximize plugins.
http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?p=142081#post142081

Thanks for your help.

NegrilLover
27 Apr 2008, 3:28 PM
I have been using the maximize plugin for both portlets within my center panel of the viewport and the south panel. The center portlets work great with the plugin but I am having a problem with sizing in the maximized south panel. In the south panel, I have three tabs each with grid panels that are generated dynamically. Each tab has a series of buttons below the grid panel. Upon display of the maximized south panel, I am seeing a large blank space below the tabs. Any hints on what may be causing this? Has this been tried before using the maximize plugin? I am using the supplied maximize code with the exception of setting resizable, draggable, border and bodyborder to false. Thanks.

yogeshmsharma
9 May 2008, 6:32 AM
Can any body tell me how to disallow dragging of inner element which we added in window.
Because when users drag it drop in work area Window remained blank.
I tried making draggable to false but it didn't work
<code>
panel.draggable = false;
</code>


Also I want to know how I can get rid of double title I am Maximizing it

yogeshmsharma
12 May 2008, 12:15 AM
Got the solution.
:)

mystix
12 May 2008, 4:49 AM
Got the solution.
:)
as opposed to posting just a smiley, some code which you used to solve your problem would help other users who tread this way...

yogeshmsharma
12 May 2008, 7:28 AM
Sorry to say but when I was posting the code, I found it is not working with firefox 2.0
i don't why?
Does any body know the solution. Please reply as it is very critical for me.

HeathT
14 May 2008, 11:13 AM
Sorry to say but when I was posting the code, I found it is not working with firefox 2.0
i don't why?
Does any body know the solution. Please reply as it is very critical for me.

I've run into the same problem. The problem is that you're/we're using a portlet which is draggable. The portlet is still a portlet object when maximized and thus aware of it's placement in relation to the others. So dragging the portlet, even while maximized, it can be repositioned on the portal panel. However, I believe I am going to "fix"/handle this by:

1. Setting draggable to false when (or before) the maximize event fires.
2. Setting draggable to true once again when (or after) the close event fires on the maximized window.

Once I get some code written, I'll post it up. Don't wait on me though - you've had the problem for a full day longer than I have! ;)

jbum
10 Jun 2008, 10:47 AM
In addition to the portlet panel being draggable while maximized, there is another problem I ran into.

If you collapse the portlet and click on the maximize it, you get a collapse panel still.
That's easy to fix by expanding it during the maximize process.

However, when you restore the portlet, the originalSize is not correct. Well it is correct for the collapsed portlet. If you expand it now, it gets the height of the portlet when it was maximized.

I tried expanding the portlet right at the start of the maximize event to see if I can save the normal expanded height but I wasn't successful.

Anyone have this problem?

Edit:

I solved this by splitting the handleMaximize function into two parts. The second part is called as an event handler to an 'expand' event. I explicitly call panel.expand() and in this handler I get the size.

I wasn't able to obtain the correct size information any other way.

fangzhouxing
23 Jul 2008, 10:21 PM
jbum,can you provide the actual code?

By the way, anyone can explain to me what the variable newTools in following code means? (I think it is not necessary!)


Ext.ux.MaximizeTool = function() {
this.init= function(ct) {
var maximizeTool = {
id: 'maximize',
handler: handleMaximize,
scope: ct,
qtip: 'Maximize'
};
ct.tools = ct.tools || [];
var newTools = ct.tools.slice();
ct.tools =newTools;
...

moegal
7 Jul 2009, 2:35 PM
Hi,

This is really useful. Thanks!

How would I call the minimize function? I have a grid in the portlet and when I click on a row I need to do an action and minimize the max window.

I am calling the plugin like:

plugins : new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool()

Thanks, Marty

euphORIA
4 Aug 2009, 11:56 PM
this plug-in has been very helpful. Many thanks!

Now I am trying to modify it a little bit to display some extra hidden columns in the maximized panel.



function handleMaximize(event, toolEl, panel){
panel.originalOwnerCt = panel.ownerCt;
panel.originalPosition = panel.ownerCt.items.indexOf(panel);
panel.originalSize=panel.getSize();

// Display hidden Columns
var columns = panel.getColumnModel().getColumnsBy(function(c){
return c.hidden;
});

for(var i=0, len=columns.length;i<len;i++) {
columns[i].hidden = false;
}

panel.getView().fitColumns(false);
panel.getView().updateAllColumnWidths();
panel.doLayout();
// End of modifications

if (!toolEl.window) {
var defaultConfig = {
id: (panel.getId() + '-MAX'),
width: (Ext.getBody().getSize().width - 100),
height: (Ext.getBody().getSize().height - 100),
resizable: true,
draggable: true,
closable: true,
closeAction: 'hide',
hideBorders: true,
plain: true,
layout: 'fit',
autoScroll: false,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
frame: true,
pinned: true,
bodyStyle: 'background-color: #ffffff;'
};
toolEl.window = new Ext.Window(defaultConfig);
toolEl.window.on('hide', handleMinimize, panel);
}
if (!panel.dummyComponent) {
var dummyCompConfig = {
title: panel.title,
width: panel.getSize().width,
height: panel.getSize().height,
html: '&nbsp;'
};
panel.dummyComponent = new Ext.Panel(dummyCompConfig);
}

toolEl.window.add(panel);
if (panel.tools['toggle']) panel.tools['toggle'].setVisible(false);
panel.tools['maximize'].setVisible(false);

panel.originalOwnerCt.insert(panel.originalPosition, panel.dummyComponent);
panel.originalOwnerCt.doLayout();
panel.dummyComponent.setSize(panel.originalSize);
panel.dummyComponent.setVisible(true);
panel.dummyComponent.getEl().mask('This is maximized.');
toolEl.window.show(this);
};Unfortunately the panel does not seems to get refreshed (take the new columns into account) and the previously hidden columns are not visible because its width is 0 or close to it.

This is my panel grid code, which is inside a viewport with a fit layout:


// create the Grid
var grid = new Ext.grid.GridPanel({
store: pagingProxyStore, //2.3
itemId: 'maxTable',
columns: [
{id:'procId', header: "", width: 25, fixed: true, dataIndex: 'procId', renderer: renderSubtypeAndBasculement},
{header: "", width: 25, fixed: true, dataIndex: 'procId', renderer: renderClassIcon},
{header: "Auteur", width: 50, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'auteur'},
{header: "Référence Interne", width: 150, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'refDg'},
{header: "Réceptionnée le", width: 100, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'modifDate', renderer: Ext.util.Format.dateRenderer('d/m/Y')},
{header: "State", width: 100, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'state', hidden: true},
{header: "", width: 25, fixed: true, dataIndex: 'procId', renderer: renderPrintLink},
{header: "", width: 25, fixed: true, dataIndex: 'procId', renderer: renderUseLink}
],
stripeRows: false,
collapsible: true,
autoHeight: true,
iconCls: 'icon-page',
border: false,
plugins: [
new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool(),
new Ext.ux.grid.AutoSizeColumns()
],
viewConfig: {
forceFit: true,
scrollOffset: 0,
getRowClass: function(record, index){
return (record.data.procType + '-row');
}
},
bbar: pagingToolBar

});


I have been searching in the forums and trying different suggestions but I did not find a solution.

Please, help me. I am a newbie and still have a lot to learn:">

moegal
8 Aug 2009, 8:52 AM
Anyone?

Thanks, Marty


Hi,

This is really useful. Thanks!

How would I call the minimize function? I have a grid in the portlet and when I click on a row I need to do an action and minimize the max window.

I am calling the plugin like:

plugins : new Ext.ux.MaximizeTool()

Thanks, Marty

Chemist
15 Sep 2009, 3:31 AM
Did someone test this plugin on ExtJS 3.0?

prakashpaudel
3 Dec 2009, 10:06 PM
Thanks Ram Krishna, It worked for me. I was doing maximizing in another way, but this is nice. I am switching to it. And thanks again.

prakashpaudel
3 Dec 2009, 10:13 PM
Did someone test this plugin on ExtJS 3.0?
Worked for me on ExtJS 2.2 and 3.0 :)

praveendh
4 Mar 2010, 7:39 AM
In the below pulgin, when I minimize the panel , I also want to destroy the dummy panel component. I have added this line to minimize handler, this.dummyComponent.destroy();
But i still get an object in panel.dummyComponent when i try to maximize the panel for second time. is there any way i can get rid of this dummy component and recreate it everytime I maximize the panel.


Ext.ux.MaximizeTool = function() {
this.init= function(ct) {
var maximizeTool = {
id: 'maximize',
handler: handleMaximize,
scope: ct,
qtip: 'Maximize'
};
ct.tools = ct.tools || [];
var newTools = ct.tools.slice();
ct.tools =newTools;
for(var i=0, len=ct.tools.length;i<len;i++) {
if (ct.tools[i].id=='maximize') return;
}
ct.tools[ct.tools.length] = maximizeTool;
};

function handleMaximize(event, toolEl, panel){
panel.originalOwnerCt = panel.ownerCt;
panel.originalPosition = panel.ownerCt.items.indexOf(panel);
panel.originalSize=panel.getSize();

if (!toolEl.window) {
var defaultConfig = {
id: (panel.getId() + '-MAX'),
width: (Ext.getBody().getSize().width - 100),
height: (Ext.getBody().getSize().height - 100),
resizable: true,
draggable: true,
closable: true,
closeAction: 'hide',
hideBorders: true,
plain: true,
layout: 'fit',
autoScroll: false,
border: false,
bodyBorder: false,
frame: true,
pinned: true,
bodyStyle: 'background-color: #ffffff;'
};
toolEl.window = new Ext.Window(defaultConfig);
toolEl.window.on('hide', handleMinimize, panel);
}
//alert(panel.dummyComponent);
if (!panel.dummyComponent) {
var dummyCompConfig = {
title: panel.title,
width: panel.getSize().width,
height: panel.getSize().height,
html: '&nbsp;'
};
panel.dummyComponent = new Ext.Panel(dummyCompConfig);
}

toolEl.window.add(panel);
if (panel.tools['toggle']) panel.tools['toggle'].setVisible(false);
panel.tools['maximize'].setVisible(false);

panel.originalOwnerCt.insert(panel.originalPosition, panel.dummyComponent);
panel.originalOwnerCt.doLayout();
panel.dummyComponent.setSize(panel.originalSize);
panel.dummyComponent.setVisible(true);
panel.dummyComponent.getEl().mask('This is maximized.');
toolEl.window.show(this);
};

function handleMinimize(window) {
this.dummyComponent.getEl().unmask();
this.dummyComponent.setVisible(false);
this.originalOwnerCt.insert(this.originalPosition, this);
this.originalOwnerCt.doLayout();
this.setSize(this.originalSize);
this.tools['maximize'].setVisible(true);
if (this.tools['toggle']) this.tools['toggle'].setVisible(true);
this.dummyComponent.destroy();
}


};

cassebn
8 Mar 2010, 8:28 AM
Has anyone had success with this UX in a tab panel? Out of the box implementation inserts a new blank tab on minimize instead of adding the maximized grid back into the tab it was originally contained in.

RajaSelvaraj
6 May 2010, 7:32 AM
hi,

Panel maximize is working for me. but If I click the close button the panel . panel closed and the data are missing.

Thanks,
Raja S

vijaypatil12
23 Mar 2011, 9:54 PM
Thanks for this Plugin - Thank you very much

gisernia
30 Mar 2012, 9:03 AM
anyone tested with ext js 4.0?

I have the full maximized panel with only the title .... and strange beahoviour in closure :(

gisernia
2 Apr 2012, 1:33 AM
no response?

kurtschrauwen
28 Sep 2012, 2:19 AM
Hey gisernia,
I have the same problem over here, did you manage to find a solution for this ?
Regards,
Kurt