PDA

View Full Version : Tab panel filtering store issue



jovisal1
18 Jun 2012, 10:46 PM
Hi all,

I don't know if this is the exact place where i have to post it. If it is not, please tell me and i will write it in the correct place.

I have a trouble with a tab panel. On it i have two grids which show the same kind of data (i mean, the same model, controller, view and store). Also i have a text field that i use to type some text in order to filter the information of the grid that is shown in each moment. The problem is that the filter is only being applied on the grid of the last tab and i don't know why. I've read posts from other users ( http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9488056/extjs4-approch-to-take-for-multiple-grids-showing-data-from-same-store-but-each ) who have the same problem but i donĀ“t find the exact solution.

Can you help me please?.

sword-it
18 Jun 2012, 10:55 PM
Hi!

I guess your are rendering your tab panel's items with same id.

try to provide different identifiers for each tab (item of tabPanel)

If same id is considered, last opened tab will be in the view not the current tab.

jovisal1
18 Jun 2012, 11:19 PM
Hi sword-it!

Thanks for your fast reply. I've tried it but it doesn't work. This is some of my code.


createApp: function(){
var me = this;

Ext.create('Ext.container.Viewport', {
name: 'MyMyGrid',
layout: 'fit',
items:[
{
xtype: 'tabpanel',
region: 'east',
itemId: 'nav-panel',
preventHeader: true,
animCollapse: true,
collapsible: true,
split: true,
width: 300, // give east and west regions a width
border: false
}]

});


var grid = me.getController('MyMyGrid.MyMyGridScrCtrl')
.createMyMyGridScr('0045023','123456789D','1331209450502500067');
grid.id = 'home';

var grid2 = me.getController('MyMyGrid.MyMyGridScrCtrl')
.createMyMyGridScr('0045010','123456789D','1331209450502500067');
grid2.id = 'home2';

var tabs = Ext.ComponentQuery.query('#nav-panel')[0];
tabs.add(grid);
tabs.setActiveTab(grid);
tabs.add(grid2);
tabs.setActiveTab(grid2);
}


Do you have other ideas?. Maybe it is because the store for the grids is instatiated by Controller and each time it is overriden. Can i avoid it?.