PDA

View Full Version : Problem using legend on line chart



Felipe-BR
2 Jul 2012, 8:54 AM
Hello,

I have a line chart in my application that presents the following problem.

When I click the first item in the legend, the series usually disappears from my chart. Soon after, I clicked on the second and third item. When I select the second to appear, the series is loaded elsewhere in the graph.

If I click on clearing them all, when I click on the last, the series appears as if I were selecting the first.

For example:

36721
36722

36723

Can Anyone help me?

scottmartin
2 Jul 2012, 1:04 PM
What exact version of ExtS4 are you using?

Can you duplicate this on our online examples? I was not able to.

Scott.

Felipe-BR
2 Jul 2012, 1:06 PM
Hello,

I m using the sencha 4.1. The last, no?

Yes. I did as example says.

Thanks for you reply!

Felipe-BR
2 Jul 2012, 1:09 PM
I noticed one thing .. When selecting the legend, the graph is not redrawn. If I change the window size and force a redraw, it appears that the y-axis scale is changed. But is not updated. :-?

scottmartin
2 Jul 2012, 1:54 PM
Can you try this on the latest version, as I cannot replicate this.
If this still exists, then we will need a small working example with data so we can move forward.

Scott.

Felipe-BR
3 Jul 2012, 6:03 AM
This is easy to simulate. In the JS called example-data.js



<script type="text/javascript" src="../example-data.js (http://www.sencha.com/forum/view-source:http://docs.sencha.com/ext-js/4-1/extjs-build/examples/example-data.js)"></script>

We can increase the ranger in random data that will push. So, It will look like



data1: Math.floor(Math.max((Math.random() * 1000), floor)),
data2: Math.floor(Math.max((Math.random() * 3000), floor)),
data3: Math.floor(Math.max((Math.random() * 4000), floor)),

Try to show and hide the legends. You can notice that the y-axis is not redrawn.
The series are shown in a different position of the graph.

scottmartin
3 Jul 2012, 6:55 AM
This has been corrected in the latest version. The issue that the line was drawing itself in the new range since a series was missing, and the axis was not displaying the new range.

In the latest release, the axis displays the new range and the move makes sense.

The release for 4.1.1 GA is scheduled to be release any day now.

Regards,
Scott.

Felipe-BR
3 Jul 2012, 7:26 AM
Great! Thanks for all! :> I am waiting about !