PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Is hasOne in Architect 2.1?



JBlinten
15 Aug 2012, 9:41 AM
Are hasOne associations suported in 2.1? I could not find any reference to them in the toolbox.

Thanks

aconran
15 Aug 2012, 3:22 PM
It will be in the next update. Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

JBlinten
16 Aug 2012, 6:45 AM
Aaron,

I cannot model my project without hasOne associations, so Architect has been of little use for me. I have used it to help in some screen layouts and then manually paste the code.

Are there any work arounds you could suggest? When V2 first appeared I experimented with overrides, but had little luck. My idea was to intercept a field's load and then assign a hasOne association.

IMHO, you should not advertize Ext 4.1 compatability until you support this key feature.

Best regards.....