PDA

View Full Version : ExtJS 4.0.2a CellEditing in Grid and navigation with Tab



suamikim
10 Oct 2012, 10:31 PM
Hy there,

i just created a simple grid with 2 columns (1 text-col & 1 action-col) and enabled the cell-editing for the text-column. Unfortunately it is not possible to navigate between the inline-editors by pressing the tab-key.

Working example: http://jsfiddle.net/4tp7M/

Ext.onReady(function() {
var grid, store;

store = Ext.create('Ext.data.Store', {
fields: ['name'],
data: { 'items': [
{ 'name': 'Lisa' },
{ 'name': 'Bart' },
{ 'name': 'Maggie' },
{ 'name': 'Homer' },
{ 'name': 'Marge' }
]},
proxy: {
type: 'memory',
reader: {
type: 'json',
root: 'items'
}
}
});

grid = Ext.create('Ext.grid.Panel', {
title: 'grid',
width: 200,
height: 200,

store: store,

columns: [{
header: 'Name',
dataIndex: 'name',
flex: 1,
field: 'textfield'
},{
xtype: 'actioncolumn',
width: 20,
align: 'right',
items: [{
iconCls: 'add-trigger',
handler: function() {
alert('Action column pressed!');
}
}]
}],

plugins: [
Ext.create('Ext.grid.plugin.CellEditing', {
clicksToEdit: 1
})
],

renderTo: Ext.getBody()
});
});

What i would like to do here step-by-step:
* Open the first inline-editor by clicking with the mouse on the "Lisa"-cell (working)
* Simultaneously open the next inline-editor (for the "Bart"-cell) and close the active one by pressing the tab-key
* This should also work in the other direction by pressing Shift+Tab

This is working with ExtJS 4.1.1 as you can see in my second working example (same code, only different framework-version): http://jsfiddle.net/4tp7M/1/

Unfortunately i cannot change the framework by now so i need a fix for this in 4.0.2a and would really appreciate if someone could help me out with this or at least point me in the right direction.

Thanks,

mik

scottmartin
11 Oct 2012, 9:31 AM
Can I ask why you are unable to upgrade to 4.1.x at this time?
Please note that 4.0.x series suffers from many issues where corrected in 4.1

Scott.

suamikim
11 Oct 2012, 3:05 PM
Because it's a large project and we just can't switch by now. We're going to switch in the near future but until this happens i'd need a workaround for the issue.

I would really appreciate some help.

Thanks