PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Some kind of error



themetis
11 Oct 2012, 4:19 AM
Hello,
i have encountered some error while using Architect. It shows on the image below.

39289

This error occured while creating tabbed interface. It seems that Architect can`t set up active tab. Tabs are cloned each time I switch between them in design editor window. But tabs becomes normal when i press "Refresh CSS" button.

Link to my Dropbox folder to see video:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9e6uauazpuq218v/senchaArchitect_error.avi

This error became a blocker for my project, because i can`t create new tabs (getting this error each time) or deploy the project (tabs in deployed project does not switch). Any help will be appreciated

aconran
11 Oct 2012, 10:19 AM
themetis -

Are you able to provide us with a copy of your project archive?

You can send it privately to architect.feedback at sencha.com.

themetis
11 Oct 2012, 11:39 PM
Sure, have sent it to your mail.

themetis
15 Oct 2012, 1:20 AM
Trying to fix this problem I have found the place where mistake was. In my case the matter was that I specified an ID to "Panel" component of my "tabsPanel" and Duplicated it later.

I changed id for my second tab and problem was solved.

It may be a good idea to inform user about duplicated id while element cloning.

Phil.Strong
15 Oct 2012, 7:46 AM
Yeah we've added more checks for duplicating id's and I don't think we clone that anymore on duplication. Expect this helpfulness in Architect 2.2

themetis
15 Oct 2012, 11:05 PM
Thanks for your work. Waiting for updates...