PDA

View Full Version : [NOREPRO] 3.0.0.201 loop bug ?



huberte
16 Oct 2012, 8:42 PM
Sorry if it has been reported (I searched the CMD forum), but with the latest cmd, I ended with a loop, here is my debug output :


D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www>sencha -d app build productionSencha Cmd v3.0.0.201
[DEBUG] located plugin D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app\plugin.xml
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-properties:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-sencha-command:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-app-build:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] app-build-impl:
[INFO ]
[DEBUG] found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
[DEBUG] found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
[DEBUG] found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
[DEBUG] loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
[DEBUG] found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
[DEBUG] Checking for framework config overrides
[DEBUG] resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
[DEBUG] Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
[DEBUG] detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[INFO ]
[INFO ] production:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-init-local:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -init-local:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -after-init-local:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-local:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] find-cmd:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -init:
[INFO ]
[DEBUG] Initialize Sencha Cmd with prefix = ''
[DEBUG] found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
[DEBUG] found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
[DEBUG] found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
[DEBUG] loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
[DEBUG] found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
[DEBUG] Checking for framework config overrides
[DEBUG] resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
[DEBUG] Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
[DEBUG] detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] adding C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201/sencha.jar to classpath
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -after-init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-build:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] page:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-page:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -page:
[INFO ]
[DEBUG] found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
[DEBUG] found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
[DEBUG] found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
[DEBUG] loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
[DEBUG] found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
[DEBUG] Checking for framework config overrides
[DEBUG] resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
[DEBUG] Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
[DEBUG] detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] located plugin D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app\plugin.xml
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-properties:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-sencha-command:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-app-build:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] app-build-impl:
[INFO ]
[DEBUG] found sencha.cfg at C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201
[DEBUG] found workspace at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\workspace
[DEBUG] found app at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\.sencha\app
[DEBUG] loading framework config from D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www/touch
[DEBUG] found cmd at D:\me\wamp\www\myapp\www\touch\cmd
[DEBUG] Checking for framework config overrides
[DEBUG] resolving framework config overrides for 'touch'
[DEBUG] Detected framework version 2.1.0.362
[DEBUG] detected framework override at 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'
[DEBUG] using framework config override 'C:\apps\SenchaCMD\Sencha\Cmd\3.0.0.201\plugins\touch\current'

[INFO ]

mitchellsimoens
23 Oct 2012, 7:36 AM
I have not seen that. Any way I can reproduce this locally?

dongryphon
25 Oct 2012, 10:37 PM
Can you try the latest build of Cmd? Available here http://www.sencha.com/products/sencha-cmd

If the problem persists, please check the build-impl.xml as it seems to maybe be from an old Cmd version which called "sencha app build" internally. We changed that to keep "sencha app build" as the top-level command but now that calls into the build.xml file (which calls in to build-impl.xml).

LarssaAndin
26 Oct 2012, 12:14 AM
After upgrading to 230 from 190 I also get the loop bug.
The application is freshly generated (yesterday). I created it using

sencha -sdk ..../ext-4.1.2a generate app Name Path .
After that I just copied my app code into the new app dir, only adding a few directories to app.classpath. I haven't touched the build.xml or any other config file.


sencha app refresh works fine, but
sencha app build will call init-properties again last target running before init is the -page one.


.......
[INFO ] -theme:
[INFO ]
[INFO ] Building theme
[INFO ] Capturing theme image
[INFO ] Capture complete
[INFO ] Slicing theme
[INFO ] Slice complete
[INFO ] Build complete
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -after-theme:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] page:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-page:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -page:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-properties:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init-sencha-command:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] init:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] -before-app-build:
[INFO ]
[INFO ]
[INFO ] app-build-impl:
.....

dongryphon
26 Oct 2012, 1:25 AM
I think I see what is causing this. Thanks for all your assistance! I am opening a bug to track this.

dongryphon
26 Oct 2012, 1:31 AM
For anyone curious, this only effects Sencha Touch applications. The build step where the bug exists is different for Ext JS applications.

LarssaAndin
26 Oct 2012, 3:08 AM
I do get this in an ExtJS application, is there two similar problems?

dongryphon
26 Oct 2012, 9:10 AM
After that I just copied my app code into the new app dir, only adding a few directories to app.classpath. I haven't touched the build.xml or any other config file.


What I thought was the problem... wasn't the problem. Note to self - don't debug too late in the evening... :P

In that copy step did you copy the .sencha folder?

Just to check, try a freshly generated app and *don't* copy anything yet. Try "sencha app build". Then copy in what you need. I don't see how this could happen unless you somehow brought over an old build-impl.xml in that copy step.

Ideally you should try "sencha app upgrade" now in 230. Very few files will be replaced, but key things like build-impl.xml will be. Plus there is really no risk if you have the code in source control as you can revert whatever is done in the process.

dongryphon
26 Oct 2012, 9:11 AM
I do get this in an ExtJS application, is there two similar problems?

Most likely it is the process of moving your code over. Please see above post. If that is not what you are seeing, please provide the exact steps you take to make this happen.

LarssaAndin
26 Oct 2012, 9:27 AM
Hmm, I'm not at my work computer any more (already Friday evening here). I'm quite certain I didn't copy the .sencha directory. I generatade a new app, copied the content of the "app" dir (not the whole dir, just the content) and then appended a few source directories (using ../ paths to avoid copy of the extra libs I also include in the build) to the config so all code would be included in the build process.

A question though, is there one or two .sencha directories? I know there is one inside the generated app root dir but is there one also in the directory above it? I generated the new app dir beside the old one so if there is a global config it would be shared and could cause this.

Anyway, I'll look at this Monday morning and be very careful on which steps I do and I'll try the update feature also.

dongryphon
26 Oct 2012, 1:58 PM
There can be two, depending on whether you have created a separate workspace or not. When generating an application, we check to see if the target folder is inside a workspace. If so, we only generate ".sencha/app/*". Otherwise, we generate ".sencha/workspace/*" as well into the same folder.

If there is still a problem, we should examine your ".sencha/app/build-impl.xml" file. Maybe you could paste the content of that in a CODE /CODE block.

LarssaAndin
29 Oct 2012, 2:02 AM
Ok, I've generated a new app and now it seems to be working fine without loops. I can't really figure out what I did wrong last time but probably something stupid ;).

dongryphon
29 Oct 2012, 11:49 PM
Glad to hear things are working for you. I am going to close this ticket then.

huberte
30 Oct 2012, 2:51 PM
Yep it's fine by me too :)