PDA

View Full Version : Sencha CMD V3 and Sencha Architect



TDroenner
29 Oct 2012, 1:17 AM
Is there a howto or best practice on how to combine these?

Thorsten

svenna
29 Oct 2012, 5:21 AM
Have not seen one.. But this is what I do.

I use Architect in the folder:
root\AppName\ (including the app.js app.html etc)

Then generate app (you could to in in root AppName, but no need)
root\touch-2.1-sdk\sencha generate app AppName ..\AppNameDeploy

Then i use Deploy in Architect, and Copy everyting to
root\AppNameDeploy

Now i search-replace http://localhost/myapp/rest/ to http://www.myapp.com/rest/ etc

Then i build from
root\AppNameDeploy


I could merge architect and deploy folders, but I also need to search/replace the urls on deploy

TDroenner
29 Oct 2012, 5:26 AM
Thanks Sven. How about a ExtJS 4.1.2 App ?

svenna
29 Oct 2012, 5:38 AM
I'm doing the same thing there..

dongryphon
10 Nov 2012, 12:21 AM
In case you hadn't seen this post - http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?246508-Setting-up-your-Architect-Touch-projects-to-be-used-with-Sencha-Cmd-v3

TDroenner
10 Nov 2012, 3:34 AM
Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.

dongryphon
10 Nov 2012, 3:34 PM
Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.

Phil's post talks a lot about Touch and using the simulator to test... if there are specific gaps feel free to ask on Phil's thread for clarification.