PDA

View Full Version : sencha slice theme... I've got to be doing something wrong, but I don't know what



btaylor806
31 Oct 2012, 9:53 PM
I'm using the SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta3.

I'm trying to run the "sencha slice theme" command from the command line in Windows 7, but it just displays the usage help information.

sencha slice theme -d .\ext-4.1.1a -c .\resources\css\my-ext-theme.css -o .\resources\images -v

I get back this:

usage: sencha slice theme [OPTIONS...]

COMMAND: Theme Slicer
DESCRIPTION:


The Sencha Theme Slicer allows you to take your custom theme and slice up
images for browsers that do not support border radii or linear gradients.
This is the case for IE 6-8.


Example:
sencha slice theme -d ~/ext-4.0 -c mytheme.css -o mytheme -v


OPTIONS:


--css[=]value, -c[=]value
The path to your theme's complete CSS file, e.g., ext-all-access.css. Uses
the default Ext JS 4 theme CSS if not provided.


--ext-dir[=]value, -d[=]value (required)
The path to the root of your Ext JS 4 SDK directory.


--manifest[=]value, -m[=]value
The path to your Theme Generator JSON manifest file, e.g., manifest.json.
Uses the default packaged manifest if not provided.


--output-dir[=]value, -o[=]value
The destination path to save all generated theme images. Defaults to the
current working directory.


--verbose, -v
Display a message for every image that is generated,

I can verify that all the files and directories exist:

C:\...>dir ext-*
...
10/18/2012 10:21 PM <DIR> ext-4.1.1a
0 File(s) 0 bytes
1 Dir(s) 1,731,377,278,976 bytes free

C:\...>dir .\resources\css\my-ext-theme.css
...
11/01/2012 12:00 AM 234,139 my-ext-theme.css
1 File(s) 234,139 bytes
0 Dir(s) 1,731,377,565,696 bytes free

C:\...>dir .\resources\images
...
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> .
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> ..
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> boundlist
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> box
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> btn
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> btn-group
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> button
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> datepicker
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> dd
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> editor
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> form
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> form-invalid-tip
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> grid
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> layout
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> menu
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> panel
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> panel-header
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> progress
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> shared
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> sizer
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> slider
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> tab
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> tab-bar
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> tip
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> toolbar
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> tools
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> tree
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> util
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> window
10/31/2012 11:50 PM <DIR> window-header
0 File(s) 0 bytes
30 Dir(s) 1,731,377,565,696 bytes free

I've tried both with an empty .\resources\images directory and a prepopulated one with the same result for both.

When I just run 'sencha' so that it prints its help message, the first thing is a warning:

C:\...>sencha
[WARN] The current working directory (C:\...\SyncServer\Content\dashboard)
is not a recognized Sencha SDK or application folder. Running in backwards compatible mode.


Sencha Command v2.0.0 Beta 3
Copyright (c) 2012 Sencha Inc.


usage: sencha COMMAND [ARGS]


The available commands are:
build build a JSB project
create bootstrapdata generate boostrap data
create jsb generate a minimal JSB project for an app
create locale generate a template locale file from source
create manifest generate classes manifest
package package your Touch web app into a native bundle
slice theme slice a custom theme's images for IE


See 'sencha help COMMAND' for more information on a specific command.

So, that might have something to do with it, but I'm not sure how to make the sencha process think that it's running from an app folder.

Any help is appreciated.

mitchellsimoens
2 Nov 2012, 10:53 AM
technically if you are in the directory you don't have to use './' in your path. Honestly the slicer was kinda broken in SDK Tools. I see you are using 4.1.1a so you can then use the new Sencha Cmd except your app needs to be generated with Cmd.

btaylor806
2 Nov 2012, 7:51 PM
My app is already written using the ExtJS MVC classes and layout. If I want to use "Sencha Cmd" to generate my app will I have to start over?

mitchellsimoens
3 Nov 2012, 4:30 AM
My app is already written using the ExtJS MVC classes and layout. If I want to use "Sencha Cmd" to generate my app will I have to start over?

It can be easy to generate an app with Cmd and then copy over your app files like app dir. It's not starting over, lot of copy paste and make sure app.js is modified.

bryanstrader
29 Aug 2013, 9:33 AM
I have an app already built and I just want to use the custom theme I have built. It works except for the sliced images for IE8.

Does this have anything to do with me not using sencha command to generate my app?

Ravi.SDarj
29 Nov 2013, 2:11 AM
sencha cmd 4.0 unable to generate the slice images, Please help?(:|:((