PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Regression for Pull Refresh Plugin in 2.1 RC2



olegtaranenko
1 Nov 2012, 3:55 AM
REQUIRED INFORMATIONExt version tested:

Sencha Touch 2.1 RC2
Browser versions tested against:

Chrome Canary 25
DOCTYPE tested against:

html
Description:

If List is empty and 'No Items... ' is displayed Pull Refresh Plugin does not work
Steps to reproduce the problem:

create a List with empty content
The result that was expected:

list has has to be pullable
The result that occurs instead:

Sencha 2.0.1 works like a charm
Test Case:
change in file examples/pullrefresh/app.js extraParams: {
q: 'sencha'
},
to ->>>>

extraParams: {
q: 'sencha is pretty bug-free framework'
},


HELPFUL INFORMATIONScreenshot or Video:

attached
See this URL for live test case: http://Debugging already done:

none
Possible fix:

not provided
Additional CSS used:

only default ext-all.css
custom css (include details)
Operating System:

WinXP Pro

mitchellsimoens
1 Nov 2012, 6:18 AM
Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

celwell
11 Nov 2012, 2:21 PM
Temporary workaround:

~o):


emptyText: ""
listeners:
refresh: (c) ->
if c.getStore().getCount() is 0 and c.getPlugins()[0]?.element?.dom?.childNodes[1]?
c.getPlugins()[0].element.dom.childNodes[1].style.display = 'block'
plugins: [
{
xclass: 'Ext.plugin.PullRefresh'
pullTpl: [
'<div class="x-list-pullrefresh">',
'<div class="x-list-pullrefresh-wrap">',
'<img src="resources/images/tarsier.png" width="45" height="24" />',
'<h3 class="x-list-pullrefresh-message">{message}</h3>',
'<div class="x-list-pullrefresh-updated">last updated: <span>{lastUpdated:date("m/d/Y h:iA")}</span></div>',
'</div>',
'</div>',
"<div class='x-list-emptytext' style='display:none;'>No records.</div>"
].join ''
}
]

TommyMaintz
27 Nov 2012, 9:27 AM
Thanks for the report. This has been fixed for the next release.

szimek
8 Jan 2013, 5:20 AM
What does it mean "next release" in this case? 2.2.0 alpha? Because it still doesn't work in 2.1.0.

BTW. Is it possible to see a commit that fixed this issue, so that I can fix it without updating to 2.2.0 alpha?

EDIT: It looks like it was fixed in 2.1.1 release.