PDA

View Full Version : [INFOREQ] Sencha Architect Crash when I open my project



Dustfighter
5 Nov 2012, 5:00 AM
Architect Build tested:

Build: 640
Project Type:

EXT JS 4.1
Description:

When I open my project the Achitect.exe program crash, tryed several times after restarting my computer but with the same result.
Windows i showing an error that Sencha Architect.exe stopped working
Other projects still working fine
I worked on and off with this project for about 2 weeks before this error occured
I need to move on with this project ASAP
The result that was expected:

First time this happen to me,
The result that occurs instead:

?
HELPFUL INFORMATION


Screenshot, Project, or Video:
Problemsignatur:
Problemhändelsens namn: APPCRASH
Programnamn: Sencha Architect.exe
Programversion: 0.0.0.0
Programtidsstämpel: 502a775c
Namn på felmodul: MSVCR100.dll
Modulens version: 10.0.30319.1
Tidsstämpel för felmodul: 4ba1dbbe
Undantagskod: 40000015
Undantagsförskjutning: 0008d635
OS-version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Språkvariant-ID: 1053
Ytterligare information 1: 77d8
Ytterligare information 2: 77d84172099388b9b784a0654d309d32
Ytterligare information 3: 4dfe
Ytterligare information 4: 4dfe8bbf639858aac87a2caabdb153c5

Possible fix:

not provided
Operating System:

Windows 7 Professional Sp1

aconran
5 Nov 2012, 6:09 AM
Hey Dustfighter -

Would you be able to provide the archive of your project for us to look into? You can send it privately to architect.feedback at sencha.com. Please include a link to this thread.

Thanks,

Dustfighter
5 Nov 2012, 6:52 AM
Just before I saved the project the last time I added a new view as a window.
In that view (searchForm) I put a loader with an url.
And now when I removed that code from the file metadata/view/searchForm
I could start the project in Architect again.

This is the code that I removed from userConfig:
"loader": [
"{\r",
" url: search.php',\r",
" renderer: 'html',\r",
" scripts: true,\r",
" params: {\r",
" p:'search',menu:'false'\r",
" },\r",
" autoLoad:true\r",
" }"
]

aconran
5 Nov 2012, 8:30 AM
Great, thanks.

Is there any odd content coming back from search.php? Did it load in the canvas the first time you did it? Injecting iframes have been known to trip up our canvas (we have a fix for this in the next minor release).

Dustfighter
5 Nov 2012, 11:39 PM
No odd things really, it was loaded in the canvas before I closed the project.
I remember that some of the pages I´ll tryed to load made a trip up the canvas. Hopefully the coming fix will solve this type of problem.

aconran
6 Nov 2012, 1:23 PM
Okay, would you please check again when we release 2.2?

Thanks!