PDA

View Full Version : set emptyrow true



DetBerlin
14 Nov 2012, 6:33 AM
My asked

the grid has a height of 300 pixels
my data from the db fill only half of the grid.
Now I want the rest of the amount is made up of the grid
with empty lines like that?

DetBerlin
16 Nov 2012, 9:53 AM
The grid should look like this


40135




and not


40315

dawesi
17 Nov 2012, 6:02 AM
set layout to 'fit' for the parent container of the grid view.

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 3:24 AM
set layout to 'fit' for the parent container of the grid view.

So my problem with the following Auto fit is... I have a panel in this parent container say I have two items. the grid and the Panel. When I use the Auto-fit feature now is the panel list.

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 3:59 AM
for the container of the grid, use the following:


layout: {
type: 'vbox',
align: 'stretch' // allows stretching the grid (with flex:1) to occupy the whole height of this container
}

and then use flex:1 config for the grid. this will stretch the grid to the remaining space in the container panel.

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 5:28 AM
hi Farish,

thanks for you answer.

my problem is i have two controls of one container.

better is I use two container in the window?

sorry for my english....

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 5:30 AM
Can you post your code or create an example on jsfiddle.net?

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 5:32 AM
yes i post code..... one moment

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 5:44 AM
so farish,

i hope your can my code read..

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 6:01 AM
do you want to place the grid below the panel containing the textfields or to the right side?

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 6:10 AM
its not clear to me what you want to do. with the layout, you can only make the grid height change depending on the layout options you use but there wont be empty lines there. this has nothing to do with layout. for this, you might need some css.

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 6:39 AM
do you want to place the grid below the panel containing the textfields or to the right side?

the grid on the right side and the textfields to left

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 6:40 AM
it looks like this from the code which you sent me:

http://jsfiddle.net/wC7Pe/

what do you want to change in it?

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 6:43 AM
can you run the attachments?

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 6:49 AM
question?

is the code as I change him

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 6:49 AM
take a look at the link i posted above. thats what it looks like

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 6:59 AM
here is the url on my page....

http://www.world-transporte.de



click on the button login
and now on "letzte Bestellungen"

than can you see .....

Farish
23 Nov 2012, 7:02 AM
it appears to be the same as the jsfiddle link i shared. but what do you want to change in it? i dont understand what you want to do.

DetBerlin
23 Nov 2012, 8:16 AM
it appears to be the same as the jsfiddle link i shared. but what do you want to change in it? i dont understand what you want to do.

always best to have practical examples ...
some go to the hompage I've posted ....
click to login and then"letzte Bestellungen"
then you see what my problem is

approved the list has no data can show them
then they should still useable appear across the entire range
including empty rows