PDA

View Full Version : [OPEN] Need ability to add "." in namespace



yAdEs
28 Dec 2012, 7:46 PM
I like the new feature about namespace in 4.2, it make coding and controlling big application much easier,and we can use SA2 in separate folder also.

But right now, SA2 doesn't support new namespace feature, it can't add dot to name, like "myapp.module1',no 'namespace', and also models,controllers,views,and stores won't reflect that change.

If applicaiton is building with that 4 folders separatly and namespace separatly, we can use SA2 much easier with separate metadata, hope it can be added in future.:D

yAdEs
31 Dec 2012, 2:53 AM
Anybody come back from holiday?B)

aconran
1 Jan 2013, 2:24 PM
Most people will be back tomorrow :) Hope you've had a good holiday as well.

Could you point us to some docs about the 4.2 feature you're missing in SA? Or steps to repro in SA?

yAdEs
1 Jan 2013, 6:46 PM
Glad to see you back, aconran! Happy new year!B)

Probably the new feature is included since 4.1.3, this post said a little:
http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?251214-Ext-JS-4.2-Beta-is-Now-Available
(http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?251214-Ext-JS-4.2-Beta-is-Now-Available)
Since Ext4.1.3, namespace can be used more convenience, they even add a new property called "namespace" to Ext.app.Application.


But my point is some feature about namespace since 4.0.
If I write 'Ext.define("App1.module1.view.Firstview)', it gonna find it in the folder App1->module1->view, it make we organize apps much easier, especially for big application. We can use such a file structure:

App1
--module1

app
metadata
app.js
app.html

--module2

app
metadata
app.js
app.html

App2
--module1

app
metadata
app.js
app.html

--module2

app
metadata
app.js
app.html



I thought it should be feasible in SA2. Actually, we can add "." to userClassName, and it works, but also mix apps and metadata together.

But we can't add "." to "Application.name" property. If we can, like "App1.module1", and SA2 auto create a folder structure like I said before, it will be so greatful, cause we can use different folder to save different modules and put then together with separate metadata. But right now, it has some regex validation on that property:(.

Sorry for my poor english, it's not my first language. Hope my suggestion is useful to improve it, I really like SA2, it make coding much easier and help developer thingking from a designer view.

aconran
2 Jan 2013, 11:31 AM
I've opened this as a ticket, we'll investigate.

yAdEs
2 Jan 2013, 11:21 PM
I've opened this as a ticket, we'll investigate.

Great!=D>

rgralhoz
3 Jan 2013, 4:54 PM
I've opened this as a ticket, we'll investigate.
+1 for this bug fix. I was about to create a thread for this!

Happy new year! B)