PDA

View Full Version : grid.view.focusCell() display bug



papasi
7 Mar 2007, 11:29 PM
I'm looking at the edit-grid example and see that it calls startEditing after adding a row.

Currently, the code always add a row at the top of the table.

However, this is not ideal if you want to keep the table sorted.

So if I insert the new row before the 10th row and call startEditing(10,0), I see that the table will get shifted. Calling grid.view.focusCell(10,0) has the same effect.

This might be related to the fact that there's a toolbar at the top.

You can see an example here (click on 'focus 10th row')

http://www.talrasha.com/ext1a2/examples/grid/edit-grid.html

I can reproduce this using FF1.5

Thanks.

jack.slocum
8 Mar 2007, 6:48 AM
I just looked at the link and had no problems. Can you explain further what you mean by "shifted"? Also, what rev are you running?

papasi
8 Mar 2007, 9:26 AM
winxp sp2 ff 1.5.0.10

Here's what I see right after clicking on 'focus 10th row'

http://www.talrasha.com/ext1a2/examples/grid/gridbug.png

notice the whitespace at the bottom and the missing toolbar at the top.

thanks

papasi
8 Mar 2007, 9:24 PM
hi jack,

Just to let you know that I cannot reproduce this on my desktop machine (same winxp sp2 ff1.5.0.10).

It might be related to some extensions or something that I installed on my laptop's firefox.

Since your time is very precious please don't spend time on this.

If I can pin down the issue and am able to reproduce consistently I'll let you know.

Thanks!