PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] Dialogs are broken in latest beta4 repack



anunez
5 Jun 2008, 1:49 AM
With the last GXT beta4 uploaded by Darrell (there were 2 beta4 packages uploaded before the current one), the dialogs are broken. The mail application throws this error:



[ERROR] Unable to load module entry point class com.extjs.gxt.samples.mail.client.Mail (see associated exception for details)
java.lang.AssertionError: Method must be called before the component is rendered
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Component.assertPreRender(Component.java:1063)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.ContentPanel.setFooter(ContentPanel.java:541)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.ContentPanel.onRender(ContentPanel.java:766)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Window.onRender(Window.java:764)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Dialog.onRender(Dialog.java:218)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Component.render(Component.java:736)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Component.onAttach(Component.java:1131)
at com.extjs.gxt.ui.client.widget.Container.onAttach(Container.java:307)
at com.google.gwt.user.client.ui.Widget.setParent(Widget.java:231)
at com.google.gwt.user.client.ui.Panel.adopt(Panel.java:119)
The same error appears with a simple code like this:


Dialog prueba = new Dialog();
prueba.show();

flow
5 Jun 2008, 2:19 AM
+1
GXT Beta 4 (download)

In my case the new ContentPanel#assertPreRender() throws an AssertionError as the Layout renders its children.
I attached my stacktrace.

I suggest that a fix to this should result in a new download of Beta 4 as not everyone has access to the SVN.

Thanks!
Flo~



Thread [main] (Suspended (exception AssertionError))
LoginPanel(Component).assertPreRender() line: 1063
LoginPanel(ContentPanel).setFooter(boolean) line: 541
LoginPanel(ContentPanel).onRender(Element, int) line: 766
LoginPanel(FormPanel).onRender(Element, int) line: 137
LoginPanel(Component).render(Element, int) line: 736
LoginPanel(Component).render(Element) line: 709
CenterLayout(TableLayout).renderComponent(Component, int, El) line: 359
CenterLayout.renderAll(Container, El) line: 47
CenterLayout(TableLayout).onLayout(Container, El) line: 350
CenterLayout.onLayout(Container, El) line: 39
CenterLayout(Layout).layout() line: 66
Viewport(Container<T>).doLayout() line: 237
Viewport(Container<T>).layout() line: 302
Viewport(LayoutContainer).layout() line: 234
Viewport(Container<T>).onAttach() line: 309
Viewport.onAttach() line: 73
Viewport(Widget).setParent(Widget) line: 231
RootPanel(Panel).adopt(Widget) line: 119
RootPanel(ComplexPanel).add(Widget, Element) line: 86
RootPanel(AbsolutePanel).add(Widget) line: 80
LoginController.handleEvent(AppEvent<?>) line: 56
Dispatcher.dispatch(AppEvent, boolean) line: 238
Dispatcher.dispatch(AppEvent) line: 166
Dispatcher.dispatch(int) line: 176
Multibase.onModuleLoad() line: 51
NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Method, Object, Object[]) line: not available [native method]
NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Object, Object[]) line: not available
DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Object, Object[]) line: not available
Method.invoke(Object, Object...) line: not available
ModuleSpaceIE6(ModuleSpace).onLoad(TreeLogger) line: 303
BrowserWidgetIE6(BrowserWidget).attachModuleSpace(ModuleSpace) line: 324
BrowserWidgetIE6.access$200(BrowserWidgetIE6, ModuleSpace) line: 37
BrowserWidgetIE6$External.gwtOnLoad(IDispatch, String) line: 71
BrowserWidgetIE6$External.invoke(int, int, Variant[]) line: 128
BrowserWidgetIE6$External(IDispatchImpl).Invoke(int, int, int, int, int, int, int, int) line: 294
BrowserWidgetIE6$External(IDispatchImpl).method6(int[]) line: 194
COMObject.callback6(int[]) line: 117
OS.DispatchMessageW(MSG) line: not available [native method]
OS.DispatchMessage(MSG) line: 1925
Display.readAndDispatch() line: 2966
GWTShell.pumpEventLoop() line: 721
GWTShell.run() line: 594
GWTShell.main(String[]) line: 358

gslender
5 Jun 2008, 3:09 AM
...must really be a beta then :))

flow
5 Jun 2008, 3:13 AM
I heard that, yes ;)

darrellmeyer
5 Jun 2008, 8:22 AM
I have uploaded a new build that fixes the assert issue. This will be the last time I overwrite an existing build :-). A new build (maybe something like beta4b) should be made as it is really a bad idea to have multiple versions of the same release.

drunningw
5 Jun 2008, 8:35 AM
I know the hesitation/temptation to override an existing build (been there and done that).

However, I appreciate you doing it, and the quick reply to this issue. I'll just check the date and time real careful like. ;=)

Thanks, Darrell!!

Manuel Elaraj
5 Jun 2008, 2:39 PM
Where is this new build. i am having the same issue.

gslender
5 Jun 2008, 4:06 PM
just download beta4 again - the build zip has been replaced with a new zip file of the same name that has fresh code in it... if you did a compare it would have different inside bits !!

flow
5 Jun 2008, 10:41 PM
@Darrell: Thanks