PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED] Bug in Window/ComboField



Manuel Elaraj
18 Jul 2008, 8:07 PM
It seems that if you place form fields in a window, there is an odd behaivior. The required field red markings cover the combo boxes. This happens in webmode. Please see the attached pictures pictures. In hosted mode it seems to work fine:

Picture one is hosted mode. Picture two is running on firefox 2.x browser.

thanks for the help,
Manuel

Manuel Elaraj
18 Jul 2008, 8:08 PM
Forgot to mention that the issue is that the dropdown is covered by the red exclamation circle causing very difficult to click.

thanks,
manuel

posta07
24 Jul 2008, 1:47 PM
Any resolution to this?

I experience the same problem.

gslender
24 Jul 2008, 3:27 PM
make sure the html doctype is correct

posta07
24 Jul 2008, 3:29 PM
Doctype is correct. I updated from SVN and it seems to be working.

Thanks!

Manuel Elaraj
25 Jul 2008, 4:20 AM
When i posted this bug, I was using version 1.0.1 I switched to the SVN version and its working fine.