PDA

View Full Version : fixed width layouts



jf26028
7 Nov 2006, 1:08 PM
Has anyone tried to do a fixed width layout using the BorderLayout code?

jack.slocum
7 Nov 2006, 3:00 PM
You can render the layout to any element, so it would work fine.

jf26028
7 Nov 2006, 6:39 PM
For some reason, I tried it and it didnt work. I reverted back to your base code and everything works as expected. Sorry for the hastle. Donation headed your way.

Thanks, again, and keep up the good work.

Jesse

jack.slocum
7 Nov 2006, 7:01 PM
Thanks. I'd be happy to look at your problem if you can put up an example?

jf26028
7 Nov 2006, 8:01 PM
I appreciate the offer, but Im just trying all sorts of stuff, and I messed something up along the way. More of an experiment than anything.

Thanks, again,

Jesse