PDA

View Full Version : Grid changes in RC1?



tryanDLS
10 Nov 2006, 7:52 AM
Did something change related to grid rendering in RC1?

My grid now shows all the column data scrunched on top of each other in col1. The rest of the layout is OK.

This looks like it might be related to this
http://www.jackslocum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=308

but it's happening in FF.

jack.slocum
10 Nov 2006, 8:37 AM
You must have gotten the in between build. Try downloading it again.

tryanDLS
10 Nov 2006, 8:46 AM
Yep, that was it. Thanks.

I'll run thru some of my other samples and let you know if see anything odd.

toastr
10 Nov 2006, 8:48 AM
You must have gotten the in between build. Try downloading it again.


heh, was just trying to figure out what was going on as well. Can I have my last hour back :D

jack.slocum
10 Nov 2006, 8:51 AM
Sorry about that. :)

tryanDLS
10 Nov 2006, 8:59 AM
Is the up/down arrow on a grid col header intended to mean the order the data is in currently or what will happen when you click? If it's the former, it's backward (points down when data is in ascending order).

jack.slocum
10 Nov 2006, 9:41 AM
Yeah they must have gotten swapped when I reversed the numeric value. You can rename the images opposite to what they are now (they are in the images/grid folder). I uploaded the download as well.