PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic Tab Panel bug 1.1 Beta2



xwisdom
8 Jul 2007, 1:31 PM
Hello,

While testing the Advance Tab example I found out that If I were to add more than 23 tabs then the 23rd tab would overflow the Tab Panel

tryanDLS
8 Jul 2007, 2:35 PM
There's no builtin support for adding a boatload of tabs - at some point you're going to exceed the width of your container. I think there's a post in Examples where somebody built a way to scroll the tabs.

jay@moduscreate.com
9 Jul 2007, 10:27 AM
How do you know what tab does what when you have so many? What is the purpose?

xwisdom
9 Jul 2007, 9:47 PM
It's true that some apps might not use so many tabs but I believe the control should be made to handle these kind of things gracefully and not show the tabs sticking out of the container.

So IMO it would appear as a bug.

mystix
9 Jul 2007, 10:53 PM
i'd prefer to call it a limitation, but that's just me. ;)

even browsers bork when trying to contain too much stuff.
borking is the browser's way of saying "that's too much stuff, you'll need to handle some of it for me".

imho, this should be handled by the programmer.