PDA

View Full Version : [UNKNOWN][3.??] GridPanel Refresh Paging Issue



mikegiddens
8 Jan 2010, 1:19 AM
Ext version tested:

Ext 3.1


Adapter used:

ext


css used:

only default ext-all.css


Browser versions tested against:

FF3 (firebug 1.3.0.10 installed)


Operating System:

WinVista


Description:

I have a grid panel with a paging toolbar. The data is remote and is of a stack that is shrinking. I was on page 4 but when I refresh my total number of records has been reduced down to 3 pages. The results was page 4 of 3 with no results. This is might be ok and how you wish the components to work but when I try and do [ 4] of 3 in the bbar the paging component will not let me submit something higher then page 3 so I was thinking this might be a bug and wanted to bring it to discussion.



Steps to reproduce the problem:
Setup a GridPanel with PagingBar. Load a dataset that produces more then 1 page and go to the last page. Then update the data set to be smaller then the page you are on and hit the refresh button.

Possible fix:

not provided

Condor
8 Jan 2010, 10:56 PM
Yes, I've seen this before with my PagingStore extension.

It's not really a bug, but fixing this would give a better user experience.

knackwurst
13 Apr 2011, 2:03 PM
We were wondering if there's been any movement on this? We've been banging our heads around in the pagingstore and toolbar looking for a solution but nothing seems to work... it seems like a bug to our team so we're looking for some insight as to why Condor classifies it as a non-bug.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.