PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED-439][3.??] Window Size & baseCls: 'x-plain'



828
12 Jan 2010, 6:16 AM
I am not sure if this is a bug, but there seems to be something different from Ext 3.0 and 3.1.

If you create a window with a baseCls of 'x-plain', the window's contents will not be visible. In Ext 3.0, all contents were visible.

This is in IE7... Firefox it seems to be okay.

evant
17 Jan 2010, 4:31 PM
Care to post a test case?

828
18 Jan 2010, 5:03 AM
function doAbout() {
if (!Ext.getCmp('winAbout')) {
winAbout = new Ext.Window({
id: 'winAbout',
width: 305,
height: 475,
layout: 'fit',
title: 'About',
modal: true,
draggalbe: false,
closable: true,
closeAction: 'hide',
style: 'background:#FFF',
resizable: false,
buttonAlign: 'right',
html: '<div class="body"><span id="appName"></span><span id="appVersion"></span><span id="appDesc"></span></span>',
baseCls: 'x-plain',
padding: 20,
listeners: {
afterrender: function () {
Ext.Ajax.request({
url: 'app.svc/GetApplicationInfo',
method: 'POST',
success: function (response, options) {
var result = Ext.decode(response.responseText);
if (result.success == true) {
Ext.fly('appName').update(result.AppName);
Ext.fly('appVersion').update('version: ' + result.AppVersion);
Ext.fly('appDesc').update(result.AppDesc);
} else {
var message = result.Issues;
Ext.Msg.show({
title: 'Status',
width: 250,
msg: message,
buttons: Ext.Msg.OK,
icon: Ext.MessageBox.ERROR
});
}
}
});
}
},
buttons: [{
text: 'OK',
handler: funciton() {
winAbout.hide();
}
}]
});
winAbout.show();
} else {
winAbout.show();
}
}


When I go from 3.0 to 3.1, the window height that I set seems irrelevant. This only happens in IE. Seems the same for all my windows... whether or not it's a form layout or fit...

Jamie Avins
19 Jan 2010, 3:29 PM
I'm unable to duplicate this in 3.1.0 using the given test case (modified with static values set afterRender instead of an Ajax call). The height looks correct in IE as well as FF. Any other specifics that might help duplicate the issue?

828
11 Feb 2010, 8:29 AM
Sorry, was on honeymoon and now currently in a massive snow storm.

I will double check the issues. I just know that the windows were fine in 3.0 and when I upgraded to 3.1, the sizes were not correct on all my windows.

Could it be that the windows are rendered before the AJAX call and does not get the correct height? Either way, if I set a height, the window should render to that height.

828
23 Feb 2010, 6:48 AM
Stupid, Stupid, Stupid...

this css line jacks it up:

.x-plain-header{padding:5px}

Please remove this as a bug.